10 Best Portable External Solid State Drives

The best portable solid state drive depends on more than its maximum transfer number. Your computer or phone must support the drive’s interface, the included cable must match the connection, and the capacity should fit your photos, video files, games, or backup plan. Rugged protection, encryption, warranty length, and sustained-write behavior also matter when a drive travels or handles long transfers. This shortlist separates the fastest creator-oriented models from high-capacity rugged drives, straightforward everyday options, and compact choices for phones and tablets.

The rankings prioritize documented suitability for common portable-SSD jobs: large creator-file transfers, everyday backups, game libraries, travel, phone and tablet storage, and cross-platform use. Selection weighs the stated interface and speed ceiling alongside capacity, physical protection, security features, included connection options, software support, and warranty. A drive is judged against its intended buyer rather than against maximum throughput alone: a 1,000MB/s model can be the better choice for a laptop with a conventional USB 3.2 Gen 2 port, while a 4,000MB/s model makes more sense for a compatible high-speed workstation. Advertised speeds remain ceilings that depend on the host device, cable, workload, and thermal conditions.

Advertising Disclosure Beverly House Estate participates in affiliate programs, including the Amazon Associates Program. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Top-rated Comparison

Our Top 10 Picks

2
SANDISK Extreme Portable SSD 1TB (SDSSDE70-1T00-G25)
Rugged encrypted travel

SANDISK Extreme Portable SSD 1TB (SDSSDE70-1T00-G25)

For photographers, travelers, and phone users who need physical protection and security; its 1TB capacity is more limiting for large video or game libraries.

  • Published product information specifies up to 2,000MB/s transfer performance, IP65 water and dust resistance, and protection from drops up to 3 meters.
  • Includes password protection with 256-bit AES encryption for private files.
  • The 5-year limited warranty is a useful ownership signal, but advertised speed still depends on the connected device and cable.
9.5
Check Price Available at Amazon
3
SANDISK Extreme PRO Portable SSD 2TB (SDSSDE83-2T00-G25)
Maximum listed throughput

SANDISK Extreme PRO Portable SSD 2TB (SDSSDE83-2T00-G25)

For high-end editing and large project files on a compatible USB4 or high-speed USB-C setup; it is unnecessary overkill for ordinary USB ports.

  • The listing claims up to 4,000MB/s read performance and 3,100MB/s average sustained write performance for the 2TB–4TB models.
  • IP65 water and dust resistance plus up to 3-meter drop protection suit location work and travel.
  • The 2TB capacity and 5-year limited warranty fit demanding workflows, but the host interface determines how much of the listed performance is usable.
9.3
Check Price Available at Amazon
4
Samsung T7 Shield Portable SSD 4TB (MU-PE4T0S/AM)
High-capacity rugged storage

Samsung T7 Shield Portable SSD 4TB (MU-PE4T0S/AM)

For photographers, content creators, and gamers who need 4TB and outdoor protection; its 1,050MB/s class speed is below the fastest creator drives.

  • The product listing specifies 4TB capacity, USB 3.2 Gen 2 connectivity, and speeds up to 1,050MB/s.
  • IP65 water and dust resistance and drop protection up to 9.8 feet make it a practical travel-focused option.
  • Works with PC, Mac, Android devices, gaming consoles, and more, but the exact port and cable still set the practical transfer limit.
9.2
Check Price Available at Amazon
5
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 1TB (MU-PC1T0T/AM)
Balanced everyday classic

Samsung T7 Portable SSD 1TB (MU-PC1T0T/AM)

For students, professionals, and console or laptop users who want a compact general-purpose drive; it lacks the T7 Shield’s listed IP65 protection.

  • Samsung specifies up to 1,050MB/s read and 1,000MB/s write performance through USB 3.2 Gen 2.
  • The listing identifies compatibility with PCs, mobile devices, and gaming systems, along with drop protection up to 6 feet.
  • Supports iPhone 15 ProRes 4K at 60fps according to the listing, but its 1TB capacity may be tight for extensive video libraries.
9.0
Check Price Available at Amazon
6
Crucial X9 Portable SSD 1TB (CT1000X9SSD902)
Compact durable value

Crucial X9 Portable SSD 1TB (CT1000X9SSD902)

For everyday users who want broad device support and useful travel protection without paying for a specialist interface; it is limited to 1TB and 1,050MB/s-class performance.

  • The listing specifies up to 1,050MB/s performance for file transfers, media editing, and backups.
  • IP55 water and dust resistance and drop resistance up to 7.5 feet add protection for commuting and travel.
  • Compatibility includes Windows, Mac, iPad Pro, Chromebooks, Android, Linux, PS4, PS5, and Xbox, with a 3-year limited warranty.
8.9
Check Price Available at Amazon
7
SANDISK Portable SSD V3 1TB (SDSSDE31-1T00-G25)
Simple everyday pick

SANDISK Portable SSD V3 1TB (SDSSDE31-1T00-G25)

For laptop and tablet owners who want a pocket-sized backup drive with ordinary USB 3.2 Gen 2-class performance; it does not list encryption or an ingress-protection rating.

  • SanDisk specifies read speeds up to 1,000MB/s and drop protection up to 2 meters.
  • The compact design and no-moving-parts construction suit routine file transfers and portable backups.
  • The supplied product listing specifies a 3-year limited manufacturer warranty, while the drive’s simpler feature set keeps it below rugged and security-focused alternatives.
8.8
Check Price Available at Amazon
8
WD My Passport SSD 1TB (WDBAGF0010BGY-WESN)
Security-focused backup

WD My Passport SSD 1TB (WDBAGF0010BGY-WESN)

For buyers who prioritize password protection and hardware encryption alongside fast everyday transfers; it has less physical protection than the rugged IP-rated picks.

  • The listing states read speeds up to 1,050MB/s and write speeds up to 1,000MB/s.
  • Password protection with hardware encryption adds a security-oriented feature for portable work files and backups.
  • Shock and vibration resistance plus drop protection up to 6.5 feet support travel, and the listed warranty is 5 years.
8.7
Check Price Available at Amazon
9
Verbatim Pocket SSD 1TB (32190)
Travel-friendly pocket kit

Verbatim Pocket SSD 1TB (32190)

For commuters and travelers who value a compact drive with cable organization and broad USB-C use; the included backup software is limited to Windows.

  • The product listing specifies up to 1,000MB/s read and write performance for backups, media, and game files.
  • A keyring and cable holder make the small drive easier to carry and keep organized.
  • It supports USB-C PCs, Macs, tablets, smartphones, gaming consoles, and more, while Nero Backup Software is identified as Windows-only.
8.4
Check Price Available at Amazon
10
SSK Portable SSD 500GB (SD500)
Small-capacity phone-ready option

SSK Portable SSD 500GB (SD500)

For phone users and light backups who need both USB-C and USB-A cables; the 500GB capacity leaves less room for large video projects or game libraries.

  • The listing specifies up to 1,050MB/s read and 1,000MB/s write performance over USB 3.2 Gen 2.
  • Both USB-C and USB-A cables are included, and the listing identifies support for iPhone ProRes 4K capture with compatible devices.
  • SMART health diagnostics and adaptive TRIM are listed, but the smaller capacity makes it better for targeted storage than a primary media archive.
8.2
Check Price Available at Amazon

Comparison Summary

The Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB is the strongest all-around creator pick when your computer supports USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. The SANDISK Extreme Portable SSD 1TB is the clearest rugged travel choice because its published product information combines 2,000MB/s-class performance with IP65 protection, up to 3-meter drop protection, and 256-bit AES encryption. For maximum listed throughput, the SANDISK Extreme PRO Portable SSD 2TB claims up to 4,000MB/s read performance and 3,100MB/s average sustained write performance for the 2TB–4TB models. Buyers who value capacity over speed should look closely at the Samsung T7 Shield 4TB, while the SANDISK Portable SSD V3 and Crucial X9 are easier fits for ordinary laptop, tablet, and backup duties.

Buying Guide

Sizing and Capacity

Choose capacity by the type of files you expect to keep active, not simply by the drive’s physical size. A 500GB drive such as the SSK Portable SSD 500GB suits phone footage, documents, and focused backups, but it can fill quickly with 4K video or several large games. The 1TB class covers ordinary laptop backups, photo libraries, schoolwork, and moderate game storage; the Samsung T7, Crucial X9, SANDISK Extreme, SANDISK Portable SSD V3, WD My Passport, and Verbatim Pocket models all fit that general role. Move to 2TB when the drive will hold active creator projects, and consider the 4TB Samsung T7 Shield when reducing drive swapping matters more than peak speed. Nominal capacity is not the same as usable formatted space, so leave room for the operating system, file-system overhead, and future additions.

Feature Tradeoffs

Speed and ruggedness are separate decisions. The Samsung T9 and SANDISK Extreme are both listed in the 2,000MB/s class, but the T9 is the more interface-dependent creator choice while the SANDISK Extreme emphasizes IP65 protection, drop resistance, and encryption. The SANDISK Extreme PRO goes further on listed throughput, including 3,100MB/s average sustained write performance for the 2TB–4TB models, making it the specialist choice for large workloads rather than a universal upgrade. The Samsung T7 Shield trades some speed for 4TB capacity and rugged protection. The Samsung T7, Crucial X9, SANDISK Portable SSD V3, and WD My Passport are more conventional everyday options. Security is clearest on the SANDISK Extreme and WD My Passport, while the SSK emphasizes cable flexibility and phone use instead of a large capacity.

Best For, Avoid If

Profile Recommended Product Why It Fits Avoid If
Video editors and creators with a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 computer Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB (MU-PG2T0B/AM) The Samsung T9 combines 2TB capacity, up to 2,000MB/s sequential read and write performance, and listed thermal management for heavier workflows. Your computer only has a slower USB port or you mainly need rugged outdoor protection rather than high interface speed.
Professionals moving very large projects on a USB4 or high-speed USB-C workstation SANDISK Extreme PRO Portable SSD 2TB (SDSSDE83-2T00-G25) The SANDISK Extreme PRO lists up to 4,000MB/s read performance and 3,100MB/s average sustained write performance for its 2TB–4TB models, plus IP65 protection. Your host cannot support the drive’s high-speed interface, because the extra throughput will not be available.
Traveling photographers and creators who need security and physical protection SANDISK Extreme Portable SSD 1TB (SDSSDE70-1T00-G25) The SANDISK Extreme lists IP65 water and dust resistance, up to 3-meter drop protection, password protection, 256-bit AES encryption, and up to 2,000MB/s transfer performance. You need more than 1TB for a large working archive or prefer a 4TB drive for fewer file-management decisions.
Photographers, gamers, and content creators who need 4TB for travel Samsung T7 Shield Portable SSD 4TB (MU-PE4T0S/AM) The Samsung T7 Shield offers 4TB capacity, IP65 protection, drop protection up to 9.8 feet, and broad computer, mobile, and console compatibility. Your priority is the highest listed transfer rate rather than capacity and ruggedness.
Students and laptop or tablet owners wanting a simple portable backup drive SANDISK Portable SSD V3 1TB (SDSSDE31-1T00-G25) The SANDISK Portable SSD V3 provides pocket-sized portability, up to 1,000MB/s read speed, 2-meter drop protection, and a straightforward 1TB capacity. You require listed encryption, an IP water-and-dust rating, or more than 1TB of working space.

Key Specs to Compare

Start with the host interface. USB-C describes the connector shape, not the speed standard; a USB-C port may still impose a lower ceiling than USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 or USB4. Match the drive, cable, and computer before choosing a 2,000MB/s or 4,000MB/s model. Next compare sustained behavior for long video exports or repeated backups rather than relying only on a short peak figure. Then check capacity, drop protection, IP rating, encryption, included cables, software, and warranty. The SANDISK Extreme and Samsung T7 Shield are the clearest rugged choices in this group, while the WD My Passport and SANDISK Extreme provide the clearest listed security features. For direct phone or tablet use, confirm both the device’s storage support and whether the required cable is included.

Setup and Handling Considerations

Connect the drive with the supplied cable or an appropriately rated replacement, then verify that the computer, phone, tablet, or console recognizes the exact capacity. The SSK includes USB-C and USB-A cables, which simplifies connection to older and newer equipment. The Verbatim Pocket includes a keyring and cable holder for travel organization, while the Samsung and Crucial listings identify broad compatibility across computers, mobile devices, and consoles. For direct iPhone ProRes recording, the Samsung T9, Samsung T7, and SSK listings identify compatible use cases, but the phone model, recording format, available power, and cable still determine whether the workflow works as expected. Avoid bending the cable at the drive connector, and safely eject the drive before disconnecting it from a computer or mobile device.

Maintenance and Longevity

Use a second copy for important files; portable SSD features do not replace backup redundancy. Keep firmware and drive-management software current where supported. Samsung identifies Magician Software for the T9 and T7 Shield, including firmware updates and health monitoring. The SSK listing identifies SMART diagnostics and adaptive TRIM. Solid-state designs have no moving parts, as noted for the SANDISK Portable SSD V3 and Verbatim Pocket, but that does not make any drive immune to connector damage, drops beyond its stated protection, moisture, heat, or accidental deletion. Treat an IP65 or IP55 rating as a defined resistance claim, not permission to submerge the drive or expose it to every outdoor condition.

Reliability Signals

Look for a clear exact-model identity, a useful warranty, and physical protections that match the way you carry the drive. The T9 and SANDISK Extreme list 5-year limited warranties; the SANDISK Extreme PRO, WD My Passport, and SANDISK Portable SSD V3 also list 5-year or 3-year coverage as specified for their models. The Samsung T7 Shield, Samsung T7, Crucial X9, and SSK list 3-year coverage, while Verbatim lists 2 years. Warranty length is only one signal: it does not prove a drive will survive every impact or deliver its peak speed on every host. Compare the exact model number because capacity, interface, software, and protection can vary within a product family.

How to Compare Reviews

Useful reviews should match the exact model and capacity, then separate short burst results from long transfers. For the Samsung T9 and SANDISK Extreme PRO, check whether the reviewer used a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 or USB4-class host and whether performance remained suitable during a large file job. For the Samsung T7 Shield and SANDISK Extreme, look for attention to the stated IP and drop protections rather than vague claims that a drive is waterproof or indestructible. For the Samsung T7, Crucial X9, SANDISK Portable SSD V3, and WD My Passport, prioritize ordinary laptop backup, editing, and console-transfer results. For the SSK and Verbatim models, confirm cable contents, phone or tablet compatibility, software limits, and whether the smaller capacity meets the intended use.

Common Mistakes

The most common mistake is buying a high-speed drive for a host port that cannot use its interface. A USB-C connector alone does not guarantee USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 or USB4 performance. Another is treating an advertised maximum as a guaranteed transfer rate; cable quality, workload size, thermal behavior, and the destination drive all matter. Do not call an IP55 or IP65 rating fully waterproof, and do not treat a stated drop height as protection from every fall. Do not confuse nominal capacity with available formatted space, or assume a 1TB drive is enough for a large 4K archive. Finally, check the exact model, included cable, operating-system support, encryption software, and warranty before ordering rather than relying on a family name alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will a 2,000MB/s portable SSD reach that speed on any USB-C port?

No. USB-C identifies the connector shape, while the host port, cable, drive interface, workload, and thermal conditions determine practical performance. The Samsung T9 requires a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 host to approach its listed ceiling, and the same principle applies to the SANDISK Extreme.

Which portable SSD is best for long video transfers?

The SANDISK Extreme PRO Portable SSD 2TB is the specialist choice from this list because its product information claims up to 4,000MB/s read performance and 3,100MB/s average sustained write performance for the 2TB–4TB models. The Samsung T9 is a strong alternative when your host supports USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 and you want 2TB with listed thermal management.

How much capacity should I buy?

Choose 500GB for targeted phone files and light backups, 1TB for ordinary laptop, school, photo, and game storage, 2TB for active creator projects, and 4TB when you want a large working archive with fewer file swaps. Remember that formatted usable space is lower than the nominal capacity.

Which models offer useful travel protection?

The SANDISK Extreme lists IP65 water and dust resistance with up to 3-meter drop protection. The Samsung T7 Shield lists IP65 protection and drop protection up to 9.8 feet. The Crucial X9 lists IP55 protection and up to 7.5-foot drop resistance. These ratings describe specific protections, not immunity from submersion or every impact.

Final Recommendation

The Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB (MU-PG2T0B/AM) is the best overall recommendation for creators and power users who have a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 host. It combines a useful 2TB capacity, up to 2,000MB/s sequential read and write performance, listed thermal management, broad device use, and a 5-year limited warranty. Choose the SANDISK Extreme Portable SSD 1TB (SDSSDE70-1T00-G25) instead if travel protection, password protection, and 256-bit AES encryption matter more than capacity. Choose the Samsung T7 Shield Portable SSD 4TB (MU-PE4T0S/AM) when you need a larger rugged library and can accept its lower 1,050MB/s-class speed.