Comparison Summary
The Cooler Master NR200P V3 is the strongest all-round choice for a high-performance Mini-ITX gaming build because its 18.62-liter layout supports a 361.5 mm GPU, a top 240 or 280 mm radiator, and a PCIe 5.0 riser. The Lian Li A4-H2O is the better fit when 11 liters matters more than assembly margin. Fractal Design’s Terra is more distinctive and adjustable, but its GPU and CPU-cooler clearances trade against each other and a 120 mm radiator can reduce GPU length to 200 mm.
For builders who need flexibility beyond standard Mini-ITX, the SSUPD Meshroom S V2 supports ITX, Micro-ATX and ATX layouts with the appropriate riser arrangement. The Thermaltake TR100 offers a portable dual-chamber design, while the Tower 250 accepts either ATX or SFX power supplies and provides substantial cooling support. The Fractal Design Mood favors a fabric-covered living-room presentation, and the JONSBO T9, C6-ITX and NV10 serve progressively more specialized compact-build needs.
Buying Guide
Sizing and Capacity
In Mini-ITX cases, size describes more than liters. Compare the motherboard format, GPU length, GPU width and thickness, power-plug clearance, CPU-cooler height, radiator thickness, storage positions and PSU format together. The 4.5-liter JONSBO NV10 is dramatically smaller than the 18.62-liter Cooler Master NR200P V3, but it requires a low-profile GPU, a 1U Flex PSU and a 38 mm cooler. The JONSBO C6-ITX is larger and less restrictive because it accepts an ATX PSU under 140 mm and a 170 mm CPU cooler. For high-end hardware, the NR200P V3, SSUPD Meshroom S V2 and Thermaltake TR100 provide more practical headroom than the smallest sandwich cases.
Feature Tradeoffs
The main tradeoff is compactness versus component flexibility. The Lian Li A4-H2O and Fractal Terra keep volume low but use SFX or SFX-L PSUs and impose tight cooler limits. The Terra adds an adjustable spine, yet moving it to fit a thicker GPU reduces CPU-cooler space, and a 120 mm radiator changes the GPU limit substantially. The NR200P V3 and Thermaltake Tower 250 are easier choices for demanding cooling because they support larger radiators. The Meshroom S V2 is the most adaptable for motherboard and PSU changes, but its adjustable architecture and optional feet make exact configuration checking especially important.
Best For, Avoid If
| Profile |
Recommended Product |
Why It Fits |
Avoid If |
| High-performance Mini-ITX gaming |
Cooler Master NR200P V3 (NR200PV3-KWNN-S00) |
The NR200P V3 combines a 361.5 mm GPU limit, 240 or 280 mm radiator support, 70 mm CPU-cooler clearance and a PCIe 5.0 riser. |
You need an ultra-small 10-liter-or-less case or already own an ATX power supply. |
| Compact GPU-plus-AIO build |
Lian Li A4-H2O A4H2OA5 |
The A4-H2O fits a triple-slot GPU and 240 mm radiator in an 11-liter aluminum layout. |
Your cooler, radiator-and-fan stack or cable routing needs more than its 55 mm limits allow. |
| Flexible motherboard or PSU planning |
SSUPD Meshroom S V2 PCI5 (Meshroom S PCI5 BK) |
The Meshroom S V2 can accommodate ITX, Micro-ATX or ATX motherboards and SFX, SFX-L or ATX PSUs with the correct configuration. |
You want the simplest possible ITX-only assembly with no additional riser or layout checks. |
| Portable high-performance system |
Thermaltake TR100 (CA-11A-00SENN-00) |
The TR100 combines a dual-chamber 18.9-liter layout with a 360 mm GPU limit, 280 mm radiator support, a removable PCIe bracket and GPU brace. |
You require PCIe 5.0 from the included riser or want a smaller sandwich-style case. |
| Extreme space-saving desktop |
JONSBO NV10 (NV10) |
The NV10 occupies only 4.5 liters and supports a low-profile GPU, 1U Flex PSU and 38 mm cooler for highly constrained setups. |
You plan to use a full-height graphics card, a large air cooler or high upgrade headroom. |
Key Specs to Compare
Start with the exact graphics card dimensions, not the case’s maximum GPU length alone. Check slot thickness, card width, power-connector position and whether a radiator, drive or power cover changes the clearance. Then compare CPU-cooler height with the complete fan or radiator stack. Riser generation also matters: the NR200P V3, Lian Li A4-H2O and SSUPD PCI5 variant list PCIe 5.0 risers, while the TR100 and Fractal Mood list PCIe 4.0. The JONSBO T9 listing is less clear about its supplied cable and possible PCIe 5.0 upgrade. Finally, verify whether the case uses ATX, SFX, SFX-L or 1U Flex power.
Setup and Handling Considerations
A larger Mini-ITX chassis generally gives more room to route cables and position the cooler, while compact sandwich layouts reward careful part selection before assembly. The NR200P V3 uses removable tool-free panels, the SSUPD Meshroom S V2 has tool-less external panels, and the Thermaltake TR100 includes a removable PCIe bracket and GPU brace. The JONSBO C6-ITX adds a carry handle and quick-release structure. For a first small-form-factor build, prioritize a case with clear access and enough clearance for the planned hardware rather than choosing solely by volume. Confirm riser orientation and the motherboard’s PCIe slot setting when the graphics card is mounted remotely or vertically.
Maintenance and Longevity
Look for access features that reduce the effort of future upgrades or cleaning. The Thermaltake Tower 250 includes removable dust filters, while the NR200P V3 and SSUPD Meshroom S V2 emphasize removable or tool-free panels. The Fractal Design Mood’s fabric enclosure slides off, and the JONSBO NV10 uses a tool-free top for access. Longevity also depends on leaving reasonable clearance around connectors and avoiding a build that only works in one highly specific configuration. A PCIe 5.0 riser can provide more current-generation flexibility, while a PCIe 4.0 or older cable should be matched to the motherboard and graphics-card setup.
Reliability Signals
Treat warranty coverage and consistent model documentation as useful signals, not proof of long-term performance. The Thermaltake TR100 and Tower 250 list three-year manufacturer warranties; the Fractal Terra, Cooler Master NR200P V3, SSUPD Meshroom S V2, Fractal Mood, JONSBO T9, JONSBO C6-ITX and JONSBO NV10 list two years, while the Lian Li A4-H2O listing specifies one year. More important than the number alone is whether the exact color, revision and riser bundle match the stated dimensions. The T9’s cable description and the Terra’s configuration-dependent clearances show why a buyer should reconcile the listing with current manufacturer documentation before ordering.
How to Compare Reviews
Read reviews for the exact model number and revision, then separate build-specific observations from broad comments about the product family. For the NR200P V3, look for confirmation of the 361.5 mm GPU condition, the 78.5 mm power-connector allowance and top radiator fit. For the Terra, focus on how the adjustable spine affects the selected GPU thickness and CPU-cooler height. For the A4-H2O and SSUPD PCI5 variant, verify the included riser length and generation. Reviews are most useful when they identify a specific graphics card, PSU, cooler, radiator thickness or cable-routing constraint; general comments about being small or easy to build are less useful without the matching hardware.
Common Mistakes
- Treating advertised GPU length as universal compatibility. Width, thickness, power connectors, radiator placement, feet and removed covers can change the usable space.
- Buying an ATX PSU for a case designed only for SFX or SFX-L, or assuming an existing PSU will fit without checking its length.
- Comparing radiator size without including the combined radiator-and-fan thickness. The Lian Li A4-H2O lists a 55 mm total limit for its top radiator arrangement.
- Assuming every riser supports the same PCIe generation. Check the exact variant, then confirm the motherboard and GPU slot settings if required.
- Adding a drive without checking the resulting GPU limit. The JONSBO T9 drops from a 310 mm graphics-card limit to 202 mm when a 3.5-inch hard drive is installed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Mini-ITX case is easiest to recommend for a powerful gaming build?
The Cooler Master NR200P V3 is the strongest general choice because it supports a 361.5 mm GPU, a top 240 or 280 mm radiator, 70 mm CPU-cooler clearance and an included PCIe 5.0 riser. Its main compromise is the larger 18.62-liter footprint and SFX/SFX-L-only PSU support.
Can a long graphics card fit in the Fractal Design Terra with a radiator installed?
Not necessarily. The listed 322 mm maximum applies to a particular configuration, while the manufacturer support information states that installing a 120 mm radiator can reduce the maximum GPU length to 200 mm. The adjustable spine also trades GPU thickness against CPU-cooler height.
Do these cases use standard ATX power supplies?
Some do, but not all. The SSUPD Meshroom S V2 supports ATX units up to 170 mm, the Thermaltake Tower 250 supports ATX or SFX, and the JONSBO C6-ITX accepts ATX PSUs under 140 mm. The NR200P V3, Lian Li A4-H2O, Terra and TR100 require SFX or SFX-L formats, while the NV10 uses a 1U Flex PSU.
Is a PCIe 5.0 riser required for every modern GPU?
No, but the riser generation should match the motherboard, GPU and case layout. PCIe 5.0 risers are listed with the NR200P V3, A4-H2O and SSUPD PCI5 variant. The TR100 and Fractal Mood list PCIe 4.0 risers, and the JONSBO T9 listing requires an exact-bundle check.
What is the smallest case here?
The JONSBO NV10 is the smallest listed option at approximately 4.5 liters. Its size requires a 1U Flex PSU, a low-profile GPU up to 190 mm and a 38 mm air cooler, so it is suited to specialized compact systems rather than broad component compatibility.
Final Recommendation
The Cooler Master NR200P V3 (NR200PV3-KWNN-S00) is the best overall Mini-ITX PC case in this selection because it offers the most balanced combination of GPU clearance, radiator support, CPU-cooler room, removable panels and PCIe 5.0 connectivity. Choose the Lian Li A4-H2O A4H2OA5 instead when an 11-liter footprint and triple-slot GPU support matter more than assembly margin. Choose the SSUPD Meshroom S V2 PCI5 when motherboard and PSU flexibility are more important than a simpler ITX-only build.