10 Best Military Boots for Men

The best military boots for men depend on the job: a lightweight AR 670-1-compliant boot for hot-weather movement is a different choice from a waterproof work boot, a field boot with drainage, or a certified safety-toe model. This shortlist separates those uses instead of treating every tactical-looking boot as military-duty footwear. The GARMONT T8 NFS 670 leads for verified compliance and low weight, while the ROCKY S2V Predator is the stronger field-oriented option. Merrell, Reebok, Oakley, Thorogood and NORTIV 8 cover wet-weather duty, safety work, fast movement and lower-cost tactical use.

Selections prioritize exact-model evidence for military or uniform compliance, boot height, closure design, weight reporting, cushioning, ankle support, water protection, breathability, outsole traction and job-specific safety features. A listed specification is treated as a specification, not as an independently demonstrated result. Compliance claims remain limited to the exact models and conditions identified in manufacturer documentation. Scores are qualitative editorial judgments based on how well each boot fits its recommended buyer, including meaningful tradeoffs such as waterproofing versus airflow, protection versus weight, and convenience versus uniform specificity.

Advertising Disclosure Beverly House Estate participates in affiliate programs, including the Amazon Associates Program. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Top-rated Comparison

Our Top 10 Picks

2
ROCKY S2V Predator (RKC072)
Best field-duty construction

ROCKY S2V Predator (RKC072)

For field use where water resistance, drainage and ankle stability outweigh minimum weight; its 1.70 lb average listed weight is less mobility-focused than the Garmont options.

  • The exact RKC072 is an 8-inch coyote-brown boot with flash- and water-resistant leather, 1,000-denier CORDURA nylon and a flame-resistant coating.
  • S2V Sieve drainage, Roll-Stop Ankle Stability and a Vibram outsole target wet or demanding field conditions.
  • Rocky lists the model as compatible with applicable OCP variations where GSA/TAA-compliant footwear is required.
9.4
Check Price Available at Amazon
3
GARMONT T8 Falcon (002703)
Best breathable 8-inch uniform boot

GARMONT T8 Falcon (002703)

For buyers who want full-height ankle coverage with AR 670-1 evidence and a breathable upper; it prioritizes airflow and lightness rather than waterproof protection.

  • Garmont lists the regular 002703 model as 8 inches tall and AR 670-1 compliant for Multicam and OCP.
  • The documented weight is 510 g per half pair in US size 9, with suede leather, polyester, leather malleolus inserts and closed hooks.
  • An inner anti-torsion shank and anatomically directed design support stability, but the product information does not give it the same waterproof positioning as the Merrell.
9.3
Check Price Available at Amazon
4
Merrell Moab 3 8-inch Zip (J004107)
Best for wet-weather duty

Merrell Moab 3 8-inch Zip (J004107)

For outdoor work and patrol-style use in wet conditions; the waterproof construction and zipper improve practicality, but the listing does not establish it as a uniform-compliant military boot.

  • The listing specifies a waterproof coated leather-and-mesh upper with a waterproof membrane and a bellows tongue.
  • A medial side zipper, removable COMFORTBASE footbed and Merrell Air Cushion target repeated wear and easier on-and-off.
  • The Vibram TC5+ outsole is specified for traction across varied outdoor terrain; the listing does not provide a clearly comparable per-boot weight.
9.1
Check Price Available at Amazon
5
Reebok Rapid Response RB8894
Best certified safety-toe option

Reebok Rapid Response RB8894

For work environments that require certified toe and electrical protection; its safety construction makes it a specialist work boot rather than the lightest rucking choice.

  • The listing specifies a composite safety toe and ASTM F2413 compliance.
  • Metal-free construction, waterproofing and electrical-hazard protection address requirements that ordinary tactical boots may not cover.
  • An adjustable circumference, side zipper and FootFuel footbed add work-oriented convenience, but the product is not presented as AR 670-1 compliant.
9.0
Check Price Available at Amazon
6
Oakley Light Assault 2 (11188-86W)
Best for fast movement

Oakley Light Assault 2 (11188-86W)

For buyers prioritizing low weight, quick lacing and aggressive traction; its water-resistant construction is not the same as a waterproof or uniform-compliance specification.

  • The listing reports approximately 14 oz per boot based on size 9 and an 8-inch high-cut design.
  • A speed-lace system, EVA midsole and slip-resistant rubber outsole favor quick adjustment, cushioning and movement.
  • The leather and polyurethane-treated Cordura upper is described as water resistant, while the listing does not provide model-specific AR 670-1 evidence.
8.9
Check Price Available at Amazon
7
NORTIV 8 VaporGuard (N245-OU2MT3AE02)
Best compact waterproof tactical boot

NORTIV 8 VaporGuard (N245-OU2MT3AE02)

For buyers wanting waterproof protection in a shorter, lighter-feeling tactical format; its 6-inch height provides less ankle coverage than an 8-inch military boot.

  • The listing specifies a static 4-hour waterproof feature and a leather/microsuede upper.
  • A reinforced rubber toe, EVA-and-rubber midsole and high-traction outsole add outdoor protection and grip.
  • The heel-cup insole is described as providing arch support, but the model has no supplied evidence of military uniform compliance.
8.8
Check Price Available at Amazon
8
Thorogood GEN-Flex2 8-inch (834-6888)
Best polished public-safety boot

Thorogood GEN-Flex2 8-inch (834-6888)

For law-enforcement, security and public-safety buyers who need a polished black appearance and durable construction; it is a poor match for coyote or OCP uniform requirements.

  • The boot has a high-shine polishable toe and heel counter with an 8-inch flexible ankle design.
  • Goodyear storm welt construction and a composite shank emphasize wear resistance and structural support.
  • A removable polyurethane footbed and slip-resistant outsole support work use, but the listing does not claim waterproofing or military compliance.
8.7
Check Price Available at Amazon
9
NORTIV 8 Lightweight Tactical Boot (SNMT26012M)
Best cushioned side-zip value

NORTIV 8 Lightweight Tactical Boot (SNMT26012M)

For long walking or standing when cushioning, breathability and quick entry matter more than formal military compliance; the 6-inch profile gives up some coverage.

  • The listing reports approximately 16.2 oz per shoe in size 9 and uses a four-part EVA cushioning system.
  • A breathable jacquard upper, side zipper and rear pull tab simplify everyday wear.
  • A full rubber outsole with 4 mm lugs is specified for wet, slippery and uneven surfaces, but no waterproof or AR 670-1 claim is provided.
8.6
Check Price Available at Amazon
10
NORTIV 8 Peakforce 8-inch Boot (N245-OU2MT3AE04)
Best budget-style 8-inch comfort pick

NORTIV 8 Peakforce 8-inch Boot (N245-OU2MT3AE04)

For buyers who want an 8-inch tactical silhouette, leather-and-textile construction and an inner zipper at a practical price point; its compliance and waterproof credentials are not established here.

  • The listing specifies genuine leather and durable textiles, a gusseted tongue and an 8-inch Peakforce design.
  • An inner zipper, heel-cup insole and high-rebound EVA material target easier entry, arch support and cushioning.
  • A high-traction rubber outsole is specified for slip resistance, while no exact weight, waterproof rating or military-uniform approval is provided.
8.4
Check Price Available at Amazon

Comparison Summary

The GARMONT T8 NFS 670 (002583) is the best overall choice for buyers who need a lightweight military boot with explicit AR 670-1 compliance and a documented 505 g per half pair in US size 9. It is non-waterproof, so the ROCKY S2V Predator (RKC072) is preferable for more demanding field conditions where water-resistant leather, 1,000-denier CORDURA nylon, drainage and ankle-stability features matter more than minimum weight. The GARMONT T8 Falcon (002703) occupies the middle ground: an 8-inch, breathable, lightweight boot with AR 670-1 evidence for Multicam and OCP. For sustained wet conditions, the Merrell Moab 3 8-inch Zip is the clearest choice because its listing specifies a waterproof membrane and side zipper. The Reebok Rapid Response RB8894 is the specialist pick for jobs requiring an ASTM F2413 composite safety toe and electrical-hazard protection. Oakley favors speed and low weight, while Thorogood favors polished public-safety appearance and durable welt construction. NORTIV 8 supplies practical options for buyers prioritizing cushioning, zippers or waterproof protection without documented military-compliance evidence.

Buying Guide

Sizing and Capacity

For boots, sizing is about fit, ankle coverage and compatibility with the buyer’s socks and work requirements rather than storage capacity. The listed products represent individual size and color variants, so a size shown in a product listing should not be treated as proof that every width or color is available. The GARMONT T8 NFS 670 is the clearest fit-flexibility pick because regular and wide options are identified in manufacturer information. The height decision is equally important: the Garmont Falcon, Rocky S2V, Oakley, Thorogood and NORTIV Peakforce are 8-inch or approximately 8-inch options, while the Merrell is an 8-inch boot and the Oakley is described as high cut. The VaporGuard and NORTIV cushioned side-zip boot are 6-inch designs, which can favor mobility but provide less upper-ankle coverage. Check the exact model, width, color and size before ordering.

Feature Tradeoffs

The central tradeoff is protection versus mobility. The GARMONT T8 NFS 670 and Falcon are the strongest documented uniform-oriented choices, with low listed weights and breathable construction, but they are not positioned as waterproof boots. The ROCKY S2V Predator gives up some lightness for water-resistant leather, drainage, flame-resistant treatment and ankle-stability features. Waterproofing is clearest on the Merrell Moab 3 8-inch Zip and NORTIV VaporGuard; those models make more sense for sustained wet conditions than a breathable non-waterproof boot. Side zippers on the Merrell, Reebok and NORTIV models improve repeated on-and-off use, while Oakley’s speed-lace system favors rapid adjustment without a side zipper. Safety protection is a separate category: the Reebok’s composite toe, ASTM F2413 specification and electrical-hazard protection should not be inferred from any other model.

Best For, Avoid If

Profile Recommended Product Why It Fits Avoid If
Mobile-duty buyer needing a lightweight AR 670-1-compliant boot GARMONT T8 NFS 670 (002583) The exact 002583 model is documented as AR 670-1 compliant, non-waterproof and 505 g per half pair in US size 9, making it the strongest speed-and-compliance choice. You regularly work in sustained rain, standing water or other conditions where a waterproof membrane is a priority.
Field user needing an 8-inch boot for wet or demanding terrain ROCKY S2V Predator (RKC072) The RKC072 combines water-resistant leather, 1,000-denier CORDURA, drainage, Roll-Stop Ankle Stability and a Vibram outsole. Your first priority is the lowest possible weight for fast movement or long hot-weather mileage.
Outdoor worker or patrol user facing frequent wet conditions Merrell Moab 3 8-inch Zip (J004107) The Merrell listing specifies a waterproof membrane, bellows tongue, side zipper and Vibram TC5+ outsole. You need documented AR 670-1 or OCP compliance, or you want a clearly low-weight boot.
Worker whose job requires certified toe and electrical protection Reebok Rapid Response RB8894 The RB8894 specifies a composite safety toe, ASTM F2413, metal-free construction, waterproofing and electrical-hazard protection. You are buying primarily for rucking, military uniform use or minimum-weight mobility rather than workplace protection.
Buyer prioritizing fast movement and quick fit adjustment Oakley Light Assault 2 (11188-86W) The Oakley lists approximately 14 oz based on size 9, an 8-inch high cut, speed lacing and a slip-resistant outsole. You need a model-specific military-compliance claim or a clearly waterproof construction.
Public-safety worker needing polished black footwear Thorogood GEN-Flex2 8-inch (834-6888) The Thorogood combines a high-shine toe and heel, Goodyear storm welt, composite shank and 8-inch ankle support. Your uniform requires coyote or OCP-compatible footwear, or you need a stated waterproof rating.

Key Specs to Compare

Compare exact-model compliance first, especially if the boot must meet AR 670-1, OCP or another uniform requirement. Then compare height, closure, weight basis and upper materials. Weight figures are only comparable when the reporting basis matches: Garmont reports grams per half pair in US size 9, Oakley reports approximately 14 oz based on size 9, and Rocky reports an average 1.70 lb in men’s size 10 medium. The Merrell listing gives a product weight without a clearly equivalent per-boot basis, so it should not be ranked as a lightweight boot from that figure alone. Next, separate waterproof, water-resistant and breathable claims. Finally, check outsole and safety details: Vibram construction, drainage, slip resistance, certified toe protection and electrical-hazard protection serve different needs and should not be collapsed into a generic traction claim.

Setup and Handling Considerations

Lace configuration affects how the boot behaves after the initial fit is set. Traditional laces and closed hooks allow adjustment around the foot and ankle, while side zippers make repeated entry faster but do not establish military compliance or waterproofing by themselves. The Oakley uses a speed-lace system; the Merrell, Reebok and several NORTIV models use side zippers. The Garmont Falcon adds closed hooks, leather malleolus inserts and an anti-torsion shank for a more structured 8-inch fit. For a work boot, confirm that the zipper, lace path and collar accommodate the socks and ankle support you actually use. For rucking or long walking, prioritize a secure heel and stable upper rather than choosing solely by the shortest listed weight.

Maintenance and Longevity

Longevity follows the upper, closure and outsole design, but the material claim must match the exact model. Leather-and-CORDURA construction on the Rocky S2V is a different durability proposition from the breathable textile uppers used by lighter boots. Waterproof membranes and water-resistant treatments should not be treated as interchangeable, and neither replaces checking the condition of the upper and closure after heavy use. Side-zip boots add convenience for daily wear, while welted construction on the Thorogood is a notable durability-oriented feature. Use the care instructions associated with the exact manufacturer model, and do not transfer care assumptions from a waterproof boot to a non-waterproof suede or textile boot.

Reliability Signals

The strongest reliability signals in this comparison are exact-model documentation, clearly stated standards and construction details. Garmont’s model-specific AR 670-1 information separates the NFS 670 and Falcon from boots that are merely described as tactical. Rocky’s RKC072 documentation identifies the model, 8-inch height, materials, drainage and uniform-related conditions. Reebok provides a concrete ASTM F2413 safety standard and electrical-hazard protection. For the remaining models, rely on the stated materials, closure, water claim and outsole details without upgrading marketing language into military approval or measured performance. A product name, tactical styling or a generic all-terrain phrase is not enough to establish compliance, safety certification or waterproof performance.

How to Compare Reviews

When comparing buyer feedback for these boots, separate exact-model comments from reviews that discuss another height, color, width or waterproof variant. Look for repeated observations about fit at the heel and toe, width comfort, zipper operation, lace security, heat retention, water entry and outsole behavior in the terrain you expect. Weight comments are useful only when reviewers identify the same size and model. For uniform use, review fit and color-specific experiences alongside the model’s documented compliance rather than treating comfort reports as proof of approval. For safety work, confirm that comments refer to the RB8894 safety-toe model and not a similar Reebok boot. For wet conditions, distinguish a claimed waterproof membrane from reports about ordinary water resistance or drying time.

Common Mistakes

The most common mistake is buying a tactical-looking boot for a uniform requirement without checking the exact model, color and applicable rule. A second is treating water resistant, waterproof and breathable as synonyms: the Garmont NFS 670 favors airflow but is explicitly non-waterproof, while the Merrell and VaporGuard carry clearer waterproof claims. Do not compare weight numbers without checking whether they describe one boot, a half pair or an unspecified product basis. A side zipper improves convenience but does not prove durability, traction or compliance. Finally, do not assume every 8-inch boot offers the same ankle support, or that every safety-looking boot has ASTM F2413 certification and electrical-hazard protection.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which of these boots have the strongest evidence for actual military uniform use?

The GARMONT T8 NFS 670 and T8 Falcon have explicit AR 670-1 documentation for their identified models and conditions. Rocky’s RKC072 also has model-specific uniform-related documentation for applicable OCP variations where GSA/TAA-compliant footwear is required. The other boots should be treated as tactical, outdoor or work footwear unless the governing uniform authority confirms acceptance.

Which boots are waterproof rather than merely water resistant?

The Merrell Moab 3 8-inch Zip listing specifies a waterproof membrane, and the NORTIV 8 VaporGuard specifies a static 4-hour waterproof feature. The Rocky S2V Predator uses flash- and water-resistant leather with drainage, while the Garmont NFS 670 is explicitly non-waterproof. Those distinctions matter when choosing between wet-weather protection and breathability.

Are the listed boot weights directly comparable?

No. Garmont reports 505 g or 510 g per half pair in US size 9, Oakley reports approximately 14 oz based on size 9, and Rocky reports an average 1.70 lb in men’s size 10 medium. Other listings either use a different basis or do not clearly identify whether the weight is per boot or pair.

Do side zippers make a boot more suitable for military duty?

A side zipper makes repeated on-and-off use easier, but it does not establish military compliance, waterproofing, durability or traction. Check those requirements separately. The Merrell, Reebok and several NORTIV models use side zippers, while the Garmont and Rocky military-oriented models emphasize lace-based fit and documented uniform details.

Which boot should I choose if my job requires a safety toe?

Choose the Reebok Rapid Response RB8894 when its specified composite safety toe, ASTM F2413 compliance and electrical-hazard protection match your workplace requirements. Do not infer equivalent certification from the other tactical boots in this comparison.

Final Recommendation

The GARMONT T8 NFS 670 (002583) is the best overall military boot for men because it combines the clearest lightweight positioning with exact-model AR 670-1 compliance, a documented 505 g per half pair in US size 9 and listed regular and wide options. Choose the ROCKY S2V Predator (RKC072) instead when field durability, water-resistant materials, drainage and ankle stability matter more than minimum weight. For sustained wet weather, the Merrell Moab 3 8-inch Zip is the better alternative; for certified workplace protection, choose the Reebok Rapid Response RB8894.