10 Best Self-propelled Gas Lawn Mowers

The best gas mower self propelled for your yard depends on more than engine size. Drive layout affects traction and maneuverability, while speed control determines whether the mower keeps pace with you around slopes, trees, and tight turns. Deck width changes how quickly you finish but also how easily you navigate landscaping. Bag capacity, cutting-height range, starting design, weight, and storage features can matter just as much. This comparison focuses on self-propelled walk-behind mowers for typical U.S. residential lawns from roughly one-quarter to one acre, including flat, sloped, and uneven terrain. Each recommendation is tied to its documented configuration, with limitations kept visible so a mower is matched to the right buyer rather than judged by engine displacement alone.

The selection prioritizes exact-model information for drive type, speed control, engine, cutting width, height adjustment, clipping-management modes, included catcher details, handling, storage, and warranty information where published. Front-wheel-drive models are considered for maneuverability and relatively flat yards, while rear-wheel-drive models receive more attention for buyers who prioritize traction. Variable-speed control is treated as a meaningful advantage when it is explicitly listed, not inferred from the phrase self-propelled. Deck width is balanced against weight and maneuverability, and engine size is considered alongside the mower's drive system and intended lawn conditions. Products with unclear or conflicting model identity are not treated as interchangeable with closely named variants.

Advertising Disclosure Beverly House Estate participates in affiliate programs, including the Amazon Associates Program. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Top-rated Comparison

Our Top 10 Picks

2
PowerSmart B8622S
Best documented 22-inch value

PowerSmart B8622S

Best for buyers who want a lighter 22-inch mower with a specified catcher; its 150cc engine and unspecified drive speed are less compelling for the toughest grass or pace-sensitive mowing.

  • 22-inch rear-wheel-drive mower with a 150cc Briggs & Stratton four-stroke OHV engine.
  • The manufacturer lists a 72-pound weight, 1.4-bushel catcher, and six cutting heights from 1.5 to 3.9 inches.
  • Three-in-one mowing provides mulching, rear discharge, and bagging, but the listing does not state variable self-propelled speed.
9.2
Check Price Available at Amazon
3
SENIX G-H-FIVE
Best 22-inch rear-drive balance

SENIX G-H-FIVE

Best for larger residential lawns needing rear-wheel traction and a wide deck without the heaviest listed chassis; it lacks an explicitly stated variable-speed drive.

  • 22-inch rear-wheel-drive mower with a 201cc four-cycle engine and 11-inch rear wheels.
  • Three-in-one mowing, six height positions from 1.25 to 4 inches, foldable handle, and a listed 72-pound weight.
  • The listing describes a steel deck, vortex airflow design, and 2-year warranty, but does not specify a catcher capacity or selectable drive speeds.
9.1
Check Price Available at Amazon
4
SENIX HI6
Best wide-deck traction

SENIX HI6

Best for buyers who want a 22-inch rear-wheel-drive mower with a 201cc engine and tall rear wheels; its 79-pound listed weight and unspecified drive speed reduce its handling advantage.

  • 22-inch steel-deck mower with a 201cc OHV engine, rear-wheel drive, and 11-inch rear wheels.
  • Six-position single-lever height adjustment ranges from 1.25 to 4 inches.
  • Bagging, mulching, and side discharge are listed, but the product information does not state a catcher capacity or variable propulsion control.
9.0
Check Price Available at Amazon
5
BILT HARD TMA-0562
Best height-adjustment range

BILT HARD TMA-0562

Best for buyers who value rear-wheel drive and eight synchronized height settings; its 89.15-pound listed weight and fixed walking speed make it less attractive for frequent speed changes.

  • 21-inch rear-wheel-drive mower with a 201cc four-cycle OHV engine.
  • Eight synchronized cutting heights range from 1.2 to 3.75 inches, with rear bagging, mulching, and side discharge.
  • Manufacturer documentation describes a no-choke, no-primer starting design, while the listing specifies a fixed walking speed rather than pace adjustment.
8.9
Check Price Available at Amazon
6
PowerSmart DB8622S
Best 170cc 22-inch option

PowerSmart DB8622S

Best for buyers who want a broad rear-wheel-drive deck and more displacement than the 150cc PowerSmart alternative; the listing does not provide catcher capacity or variable-speed control.

  • 22-inch rear-wheel-drive mower with a 170cc four-stroke OHV engine and steel deck.
  • Three-in-one mowing supports mulching, rear bagging, and rear discharge, with six heights from 1.5 to 3.9 inches.
  • The listed weight is 68 pounds and the handle folds for storage, but the exact drive speed and bag capacity are not stated.
8.8
Check Price Available at Amazon
7
SENIX M10
Best large-bag choice

SENIX M10

Best for relatively manageable yards where a lighter front-drive mower and large catcher are useful; front-wheel drive is less compelling when maximum uphill traction is the priority.

  • 21-inch front-wheel-drive mower with a 170cc four-cycle engine, 8-inch front wheels, and 11-inch rear wheels.
  • The listing includes a 16-gallon bag, three-in-one mowing, and six height positions from 1.25 to 3.75 inches.
  • The listed weight is 61.7 pounds and the mower carries a stated 2-year limited warranty, but height adjustment uses dual levers.
8.7
Check Price Available at Amazon
8
AMERISUN AV8621S1
Best straightforward rear-drive setup

AMERISUN AV8621S1

Best for buyers who want a lighter 21-inch rear-wheel-drive mower with simple controls and folding storage; bag capacity and propulsion speed are not stated.

  • 21-inch rear-wheel-drive mower with a 170cc four-cycle OHV engine and auto-choke starting system.
  • Single-lever adjustment provides six cutting positions from 1.5 to 3.9 inches.
  • The listing describes a reinforced steel deck, three-in-one mowing, foldable storage, and assembly limited to unfolding the handle; the exact catcher capacity is unavailable.
8.6
Check Price Available at Amazon
9
SENIX A025054
Best for flatter yards

SENIX A025054

Best for relatively flat lawns where front-wheel maneuverability and a 1.7-bushel bag matter; it is a weaker fit for buyers specifically seeking rear-wheel traction.

  • 21-inch front-wheel-drive mower with a 170cc four-cycle OHV engine and a listed 61.7-pound weight.
  • Three-in-one mowing includes mulching, side discharge, and rear bagging with a 1.7-bushel bagger.
  • Six height positions range from 1.25 to 3.75 inches, and the listing describes lifting the front to pivot around obstacles; it is identified as best for relatively flat yards.
8.5
Check Price Available at Amazon
10
PowerSmart B8721S1
Best lower-displacement branded-engine pick

PowerSmart B8721S1

Best for ordinary residential mowing when a Briggs & Stratton engine and rear-wheel drive are priorities; its 140cc engine and less complete catcher information limit its appeal for demanding grass.

  • 21-inch rear-wheel-drive mower with a 140cc Briggs & Stratton EX550 engine.
  • Steel deck, six cutting heights, and three-in-one mulching, bagging, and rear-discharge capability are listed.
  • Auto-choke and recoil starting are specified, but the listing does not provide a catcher capacity, height range, or variable drive speed.
8.4
Check Price Available at Amazon

Comparison Summary

The YARDMAX YG2860 is the strongest overall choice because it combines a 22-inch deck, 201cc engine, front-wheel drive, and an explicit six-speed CVT that lets the operator select a pace. Its main tradeoff is that front-wheel drive is better suited to maneuverability than to buyers who place maximum uphill traction first.

For a lighter 22-inch mower with unusually clear catcher and weight information, the PowerSmart B8622S is a compelling alternative. It has a 72-pound listed weight and a 1.4-bushel catcher, but its 150cc engine offers less documented displacement than several other picks and no variable drive speed is stated. The SENIX G-H-FIVE and SENIX HI6 are stronger candidates for buyers who want 22-inch rear-wheel-drive mowing with 201cc engines, while the BILT HARD TMA-0562 adds eight height settings and a manufacturer-described no-choke, no-primer starting design at the cost of a much heavier listed weight.

The remaining picks separate by use case. The PowerSmart DB8622S offers a 22-inch rear-wheel-drive configuration with a 170cc engine and a 68-pound listed weight. The SENIX M10 and A025054 are lighter 21-inch front-wheel-drive options, with the M10 standing out for its listed 16-gallon bag and the A025054 explicitly described as best for relatively flat yards. The PowerSmart DB8621S is another lightweight 21-inch rear-wheel-drive option, while the PowerSmart B8721S1 is a reasonable choice for buyers who prefer a Briggs & Stratton engine but do not need the higher displacement found elsewhere.

Every mower here supports multiple clipping-management modes, but the included catcher, drive speed, height controls, and exact engine or model designation differ. Verify the product listing and manual for the exact ASIN before purchase, especially when comparing the PowerSmart DB8622S with the separate DB8622S 170cc listing or comparing closely named SENIX models.

Buying Guide

Sizing and Capacity

A 21-inch deck is easier to place around beds, gates, and narrow paths, while a 22-inch deck can reduce passes on open lawn. That extra inch is useful only if the mower remains manageable in the spaces you actually cut. The YARDMAX, PowerSmart B8622S, SENIX G-H-FIVE, SENIX HI6, PowerSmart DB8622S, and PowerSmart EasyDrive Pro are the broad-deck choices here.

Catcher capacity affects how often you stop, but the published figures are not interchangeable. The PowerSmart B8622S has a specified 1.4-bushel catcher, the SENIX A025054 lists a 1.7-bushel bagger, and the SENIX M10 lists a 16-gallon bag. Other models describe rear bagging without stating capacity. A larger catcher can help on open lawns, while a smaller or unspecified system may be easier to handle around tight landscaping. Several listings describe a recommended lawn size, such as roughly one-third acre, but those claims should be treated as application guidance rather than a guarantee for thick, wet, or overgrown grass.

Feature Tradeoffs

Rear-wheel drive is the more natural starting point for buyers who prioritize traction on slopes or uneven ground. Front-wheel drive can be easier to lift and pivot around trees and beds, which is why models such as the YARDMAX YG2860, SENIX M10, and SENIX A025054 suit buyers who value maneuverability. It does not automatically make a mower unsuitable for slopes, but it is a less direct match when uphill traction is the main concern.

The YARDMAX is the only selected model with an explicit six-speed CVT pace-control advantage. BILT HARD identifies a fixed walking speed, while the other listings describe self-propelled operation without stating a comparable variable-speed system. Engine displacement ranges from 140cc to 201cc, but a larger number is not a complete performance verdict. Deck width, traction, blade and deck design, grass condition, and mowing frequency all affect whether the mower feels appropriate.

Three-in-one capability is useful when lawn conditions change: mulch for returning fine clippings, bag when cleanup is the priority, and discharge when handling a large volume of grass. The actual catcher size and attachment details still need model-level confirmation.

Best For, Avoid If

Profile Recommended Product Why It Fits Avoid If
Homeowners whose walking speed changes around slopes, obstacles, and turns YARDMAX YG2860 The YARDMAX YG2860 has an explicit six-speed CVT, 22-inch deck, 201cc engine, and three-in-one clipping control. You want rear-wheel drive primarily for maximum uphill traction or prefer a lighter mower than its 95.7-pound listed weight.
Buyers wanting a lighter 22-inch mower with a clearly specified catcher PowerSmart B8622S The PowerSmart B8622S lists a 72-pound weight and 1.4-bushel catcher while retaining rear-wheel drive and three-in-one mowing. Your priority is the greatest documented engine displacement or variable self-propelled pace.
Owners of larger residential lawns who want rear-wheel traction without the heaviest chassis SENIX G-H-FIVE The SENIX G-H-FIVE combines a 22-inch deck, 201cc engine, rear-wheel drive, 11-inch rear wheels, foldable handle, and 72-pound listed weight. You need a specified bag capacity or an explicitly selectable drive speed.
Flatter-yard owners who value a lighter mower and a large listed catcher SENIX M10 The SENIX M10 weighs 61.7 pounds as listed, uses front-wheel drive, and includes a stated 16-gallon bag with three-in-one mowing. Rear-wheel traction is more important to you than front-end maneuverability.
Buyers who want many cutting-height choices and a clearly described starting design BILT HARD TMA-0562 The BILT HARD TMA-0562 provides eight height settings, rear-wheel drive, a 201cc engine, and a manufacturer-described no-choke, no-primer start. You want a lightweight mower or need to vary the self-propelled pace while walking.

Key Specs to Compare

Start with the exact model identifier, not just the brand name. The PowerSmart DB8622S 170cc listing is a different product from the PowerSmart B8622S 150cc model, and the two should not share specifications. The same caution applies to the SENIX 21-inch and 22-inch models.

Compare drive layout, stated propulsion speed, engine displacement, deck width, height range, adjustment method, listed weight, wheel sizes, and catcher capacity. A single-lever height system is quicker to change than a dual-lever arrangement, while a wider height range can help buyers who vary mowing height by season. For handling, the listed weights span from 59 pounds for the PowerSmart DB8621S to 95.7 pounds for the YARDMAX YG2860. Weight is not a quality score, but it is important when lifting, turning, or storing the mower.

Setup and Handling Considerations

Gas self-propelled mowers require the buyer to follow the exact model manual for fuel, oil, starting, and control checks. Starting features differ: the YARDMAX lists an automatic choke, BILT HARD manufacturer documentation describes a no-choke, no-primer design, and several PowerSmart and other models list auto-choke and recoil starting. These are useful distinctions, but the manual and engine label for the exact mower should control.

Foldable handles are listed for the YARDMAX, SENIX G-H-FIVE, PowerSmart DB8622S, PowerSmart DB8621S, and other models. A foldable design helps garage or shed storage, but the mower’s stored dimensions and lifting weight still matter. The YARDMAX also lists a deck cleanout port. For obstacle-heavy yards, front-wheel-drive models can make front-end lifting and pivoting more convenient; for longer straight runs and slopes, rear-wheel drive may feel more natural.

Maintenance and Longevity

Gas models remain useful when quick refueling and sustained mowing are priorities, but they bring fuel, oil, storage, and engine-maintenance responsibilities. Follow the exact manual rather than applying a generic service schedule. A steel deck is listed on many of these mowers and can be a sensible choice for buyers who want a more substantial deck construction, but steel alone does not establish long-term durability.

The YARDMAX lists a 2-year residential warranty. The SENIX G-H-FIVE and SENIX M10 listings also state 2-year coverage. Warranty terms are model-specific and should be checked before purchase, particularly when marketplace listings group related variants. A deck cleanout port, foldable handle, and accessible controls can reduce ownership friction, but they do not eliminate the need for proper fuel and seasonal storage practices.

Reliability Signals

The most useful reliability signal in this group is consistency between the product listing, manufacturer documentation, model number, and included equipment. YARDMAX documentation clearly identifies the YG2860’s six-speed CVT and drive configuration. PowerSmart documentation provides unusually specific details for the B8622S, including its weight and 1.4-bushel catcher. BILT HARD documentation adds a specific starting-system claim for the TMA-0562.

Treat warranty language, steel-deck descriptions, and easy-start claims as useful ownership information rather than proof of field performance. If an engine, drive system, wheel size, bag, or warranty appears to belong to a related model, confirm the exact ASIN before relying on it. A clear model identity is especially important among the closely named PowerSmart and SENIX products in this comparison.

How to Compare Reviews

Begin with the exact model number, then separate comments about starting, propulsion pace, traction, bag fit, height controls, and storage. A review describing a PowerSmart DB8622S 170cc mower should not be used to judge the separate B8622S 150cc mower. The same rule applies when a reviewer discusses a SENIX 21-inch front-wheel-drive mower but the listing under consideration is a 22-inch rear-wheel-drive model.

For sloped or uneven yards, look for specific descriptions of wheel traction and whether the mower remains controllable during turns. For flat yards with obstacles, prioritize comments about pivoting and front-wheel lift. For bagging, look for reports that identify the catcher size and whether the bag remains practical on the exact configuration. Reviews that mention only general satisfaction without identifying the model, drive layout, or use case provide little help with this category’s most important decisions.

Common Mistakes

Do not assume every self-propelled mower has variable-speed control. The YARDMAX’s six-speed CVT is explicit, while several other listings state only self-propelled operation. Do not treat a 201cc engine as an automatic guarantee of better mowing than a 170cc or 150cc model; traction, deck design, grass condition, and handling matter together.

Do not assume all three-in-one systems include the same catcher capacity, or that a bagging claim means the bag size is documented. Do not choose front-wheel drive solely because a listing mentions slopes, and do not reject it automatically if your yard is mostly flat and obstacle-filled. Finally, avoid merging closely named variants. Verify whether the mower is the PowerSmart B8622S 150cc, PowerSmart DB8622S 170cc, SENIX M10, SENIX A025054, or another exact model before comparing specifications.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is rear-wheel drive better than front-wheel drive for a sloped lawn?

Rear-wheel drive is usually the stronger match when traction on slopes is the main priority because the drive wheels remain toward the rear of the mower. Front-wheel drive can be easier to lift and pivot around landscaping. Choose based on the balance of slopes, obstacles, and turning rather than treating either layout as universally better.

Which mower has the clearest variable-speed advantage?

The YARDMAX YG2860 is the clear choice in this group because its product information specifies a six-speed CVT and selectable mowing pace. BILT HARD describes a fixed walking speed, and the other selected listings do not state comparable variable propulsion control.

Does a larger engine automatically mean a better mower for thick grass?

No. The selected engines range from 140cc to 201cc, but cutting results also depend on deck width, blade and deck design, drive traction, mowing frequency, and grass condition. A 201cc mower may offer more documented displacement, but it is not automatically the best fit for every yard.

What should I verify before buying a three-in-one mower?

Confirm that the exact model includes the expected bagging, mulching, and discharge components, then check catcher capacity, discharge direction, height-adjustment method, and storage configuration. Three-in-one labels describe the available modes but do not prove that every mower has the same bag size or attachment design.

Why is the exact model number important when comparing these mowers?

Several listings use closely related names but different engines, drive systems, weights, or catcher details. The PowerSmart B8622S is a 150cc model, while the separate DB8622S listing is a 170cc model. Compare the exact ASIN and model identifier rather than combining specifications from similar-looking listings.

Final Recommendation

The YARDMAX YG2860 is the best overall recommendation because its 22-inch deck, 201cc engine, three-in-one mowing, traction-focused wheel layout, and explicit six-speed CVT address more of the key buying decisions than the alternatives. Its front-wheel-drive design and 95.7-pound listed weight are meaningful tradeoffs, so the PowerSmart B8622S is preferable for a buyer who wants a lighter 22-inch mower with a specified 1.4-bushel catcher, while the SENIX M10 is the better alternative for a flatter yard where a 61.7-pound front-drive mower and 16-gallon bag are more useful than maximum rear-wheel traction.