10 Best Electric Hunting Bikes

The best electric hunting bike is not automatically the fastest model. For scouting and access routes, useful range, quiet electric operation, fat-tire traction, suspension, braking control, battery removal, and practical load capacity matter more than peak wattage alone. A bike that carries a rider and gear comfortably can be more useful than a higher-powered model that is difficult to transport or restricted on public trails.

This shortlist prioritizes hunting utility across private land and legally permitted motorized trails: traction on loose ground, suspension, braking, battery capacity and charging convenience, stated total-load limits, rack or accessory usefulness, rider access, and support information. Claimed range is treated as conditional because the listings describe different modes and conditions, including pedal assist, throttle use, ideal terrain, rider weight, cargo, and hills. Models advertised above ordinary Class 1–3 e-bike speeds are included only as private-land or motorized-trail specialists; buyers must verify local rules before riding.

Advertising Disclosure Beverly House Estate participates in affiliate programs, including the Amazon Associates Program. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Top-rated Comparison

Our Top 10 Picks

2
Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST
Best step-through choice

Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST

For riders who value easier mounting and full-suspension comfort, with a 500-pound stated load and removable battery, but mechanical disc brakes are less substantial on paper than hydraulic systems.

  • The step-through frame, adjustable seat, 100mm front fork, and rear shock suit hunters who frequently mount, dismount, or ride uneven access roads.
  • The listing states 110Nm torque, a 48V 17.5Ah battery, up to 85 miles in pedal assist, and up to 36 miles in electric-only use.
  • It includes 26 x 4.0-inch tires, 180mm mechanical disc brakes, lighting, a horn, and 90% pre-assembly.
9.4
Check Price Available at Amazon
3
Jasion Thunder
Best long-range mixed-terrain pick

Jasion Thunder

For riders covering long scouting routes, with an 864Wh removable battery, 400-pound stated payload, hydraulic brakes, and smart security features, but its 30-plus-mph configuration needs careful legal checking.

  • The exact-model product information lists an 1800W peak brushless hub motor, 26 x 4-inch fat tires, adjustable front suspension, and hydraulic disc brakes.
  • Its advertised range reaches up to 80 miles, but the listing makes the claim conditional on riding conditions and does not make it equivalent to throttle-only range.
  • A seven-speed drivetrain, five pedal-assist levels, twist throttle, remote security lock, and lighting make it adaptable for mixed riding.
9.3
Check Price Available at Amazon
4
PHILODO Falcon
Best rough-terrain specialist

PHILODO Falcon

For hunters prioritizing loose ground and suspension control, with dual motors, full suspension, and a 60V 32Ah battery, but the advertised 10–12-hour recharge time is a real planning constraint.

  • The listing describes a lockable, adjustable front fork paired with a rear air shock and 26-inch fat tires for off-road terrain.
  • Its stated range is up to 100 miles in pedal-assist mode or 50 miles in full-electric mode, with six riding modes and single- or dual-motor operation.
  • The one-year warranty and long recharge time make battery planning and after-sale support more important for remote trips.
9.1
Check Price Available at Amazon
5
Jasion Thunder Pro ST
Best heavy-load dirt-bike format

Jasion Thunder Pro ST

For tall or heavy riders using private land or permitted motorized trails, with a 500-pound capacity, 1040Wh battery, and full suspension, but its 35-plus-mph speed is a poor match for ordinary public bike trails.

  • The listing states a 2000W peak motor, 115Nm torque, full suspension, hydraulic brakes, and a 500-pound maximum capacity.
  • The 52V 20Ah removable battery is advertised for up to 90 miles in pedal assist and 35 miles in dirt-only riding.
  • A seven-speed drivetrain, five assist levels, integrated lighting, turn signals, and a 64-signal pedal-assist sensor support controlled off-road use.
9.0
Check Price Available at Amazon
6
ESKUTE C300R-SO
Best connected setup

ESKUTE C300R-SO

For riders who want full suspension, keyless controls, and a ready-to-assemble package, with a 20.8Ah battery and stated 86-mile pedal-assist range, but the provided product information does not state a payload limit.

  • The 26 x 4.0-inch tires, front-and-rear suspension, athletic step-over frame, and adjustable cockpit target uneven roads and trail access.
  • The listing advertises up to 86 miles in PAS1 and includes an NFC card and smartphone app unlock system.
  • It arrives 90% pre-assembled with tools and instructions, but the one-year warranty and unstated load rating deserve closer confirmation before carrying substantial gear.
8.9
Check Price Available at Amazon
7
TESWAY X9 Ultra
Best steep-climb specialist

TESWAY X9 Ultra

For private-land riders facing steep grades and rough terrain, with dual motors, full suspension, four-piston brakes, and a 400-pound load, but its 40 mph capability greatly narrows legal trail use.

  • The listing states 4000W dual motors, 240Nm torque, a 60V 30Ah battery, and a claimed range of up to 120 miles.
  • A 120mm lockable front fork, rear hydraulic suspension, four-piston hydraulic brakes, and 4-inch tires suit demanding off-road conditions.
  • Two-year coverage for the motor, battery, and frame is a useful ownership signal, although it does not establish actual range or trail eligibility.
8.8
Check Price Available at Amazon
8
Jasion EB5 MAX
Best utility-focused option

Jasion EB5 MAX

For hunters who need a rear rack, fenders, lights, and moderate trail capability, with a 720Wh removable battery, but it gives up battery capacity and range versus the long-distance picks.

  • The listing combines 26 x 4.0-inch puncture-resistant tires, a lockable suspension fork, 180mm dual disc brakes, fenders, and a rear rack.
  • Its advertised battery range is up to 65 miles on assist or 35 miles on throttle, making mode selection important for route planning.
  • The 2000W peak motor and 28-plus-mph claim provide strong acceleration, but the one-year warranty and smaller battery favor shorter trips.
8.7
Check Price Available at Amazon
9
WakeWheel SCOUT
Best camouflaged off-road setup

WakeWheel SCOUT

For hunters who want camouflage, dual-motor traction, and full suspension, with six riding modes and a removable 60V 32Ah battery, but the published range figures are inconsistent.

  • The listing describes dual 5000W peak motors, 210Nm torque, 26-inch fat tires, a lockable adjustable fork, and a rear air shock.
  • The feature text claims 50–100 miles in pedal-assist mode, while the product title states 70 miles, so buyers should verify the intended range before purchase.
  • Single- or dual-motor operation, five assist levels, walk mode, cruise mode, and seven-speed gearing provide more control than a single fixed power setting.
8.6
Check Price Available at Amazon
10
MENORX Finder 26
Best maximum-capacity specialist

MENORX Finder 26

For private-property hunters carrying substantial rider-plus-gear weight, with a 1920Wh battery, dual suspension, and a stated 400-pound payload, but its 91-pound weight and 50 mph claim make transport and legality significant concerns.

  • The listing states dual motors with 8000W combined peak power, 240Nm torque, 26 x 4.0-inch tires, and a 400-pound total payload.
  • The 60V 32Ah battery is advertised for 40–50 miles of pure-electric travel or up to 120 miles in pedal assist.
  • Dual hydraulic brakes, dual suspension, UL 2849 and UL 2271 certification claims, and a one-year warranty support its heavy-duty positioning, but do not make it automatically legal on public trails.
8.4
Check Price Available at Amazon

Comparison Summary

Kingbull Hunter 2.0S is the strongest all-around choice because its exact-model documentation combines an 864Wh removable battery, hydraulic brakes, 26 x 4.0-inch tires, front suspension, a stated 400-pound total load, and a separately stated 150-pound rear-rack limit. Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST is the better access-focused alternative, adding a step-through frame, full suspension, and a stated 500-pound maximum load.

Buying Guide

Sizing and Capacity

Start with the rider, gear, terrain, and access method rather than the motor label. A 400- or 500-pound rating generally describes total load unless the product information says otherwise, so it may include the rider, clothing, pack, tools, rack load, and any recovered game. Kingbull is unusually clear about this distinction by listing a 400-pound total load and a separate 150-pound rear-rack limit. Aipas and Jasion Thunder Pro ST state 500-pound maximum loads, but those figures should not be treated as dedicated cargo capacity.

Frame access matters in the woods. The Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST uses a step-through frame, while the Jasion Thunder Pro ST, ESKUTE C300R-SO, and several other selected models use step-over formats. Tire size is broadly similar across the group, with most using 26 x 4.0-inch fat tires. That width can help on sand, snow, gravel, and soft ground, but it also adds rolling resistance and does not replace correct tire pressure or route planning.

Feature Tradeoffs

Dual motors and extreme peak-power figures are most relevant when private land or a permitted motorized trail allows them. They can support steep climbs and heavy loads, but they also increase speed, complexity, battery demand, and legal restrictions. The PHILODO Falcon, TESWAY X9 Ultra, WakeWheel SCOUT, and MENORX Finder 26 are better viewed as off-road specialists than general public-path e-bikes.

Suspension should match the surface. Front suspension, as used by Kingbull and Jasion EB5 MAX, can be sufficient for gravel roads and moderate trail access. Full suspension, as used by Aipas, PHILODO, ESKUTE, TESWAY, WakeWheel, and MENORX, is more appropriate when roots, ruts, rocks, or repeated impacts are central to the route. Hydraulic brakes provide a stronger paper specification for repeated descents than mechanical systems, although setup and condition still matter.

Hunting utility also includes quiet access, lighting, racks, fenders, battery removal, and controls that remain manageable with gloves. The fastest bike is not necessarily the best bike if it cannot be used legally where the hunt occurs.

Best For, Avoid If

Profile Recommended Product Why It Fits Avoid If
Private-land hunter seeking balanced scouting and hauling utility Kingbull Hunter 2.0S The Kingbull Hunter 2.0S combines 26 x 4.0-inch tires, front suspension, hydraulic brakes, an 864Wh removable battery, a stated 400-pound total load, and a separate 150-pound rack limit. You need full suspension for consistently rocky trails or must stay within a lower-speed public e-bike category.
Rider who prioritizes easier mounting and rough-road comfort Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST The Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST offers a step-through frame, front-and-rear suspension, removable battery, 110Nm stated torque, and a 500-pound maximum-load claim. You specifically want hydraulic brakes or expect the full 85-mile pedal-assist claim under throttle-heavy, hilly riding.
Backcountry hunter needing dual-motor traction and long pedal-assist range PHILODO Falcon The PHILODO Falcon lists a 60V 32Ah battery, dual-motor operation, full suspension, 26-inch fat tires, and up to 100 miles in pedal-assist mode. A 10–12-hour recharge time is impractical or your route requires a conventional public-trail e-bike classification.
Tall or heavy rider using private land or permitted motorized trails Jasion Thunder Pro ST The Jasion Thunder Pro ST lists a 500-pound capacity, 1040Wh removable battery, full suspension, hydraulic brakes, and a rider range of approximately 5.5 to 7.2 feet. Your primary destinations restrict bikes advertised above ordinary Class 1–3 speeds.
Hunter wanting a simpler utility package for shorter access trips Jasion EB5 MAX The Jasion EB5 MAX includes a rear rack, fenders, lights, a 720Wh removable battery, suspension fork, and separate assist and throttle range claims. You regularly carry heavy gear over long distances or need the larger batteries and full suspension of the off-road specialists.

Key Specs to Compare

Compare battery watt-hours, not only amp-hours. The Kingbull and Jasion Thunder list 48V 18Ah, or 864Wh, while the Jasion Thunder Pro ST lists 52V 20Ah, or 1040Wh. PHILODO, WakeWheel, and MENORX advertise 60V 32Ah batteries, with MENORX listing 1920Wh. Larger capacity can support longer or heavier trips, but the real result depends on speed, throttle use, hills, soft ground, rider weight, cargo, temperature, and assist mode.

Separate pedal-assist range from throttle or electric-only range. Aipas lists up to 85 miles in pedal assist and 36 miles electric-only. PHILODO lists 100 miles in PAS and 50 miles full electric. Jasion EB5 MAX lists 65 miles on assist and 35 miles on throttle. WakeWheel’s published range is inconsistent between its title and feature text. Treat all of these as planning claims, not guaranteed hunting distance.

Also compare motor layout, braking hardware, suspension type, frame access, rack capacity, battery removal, and legal speed. The selected products are described primarily as rear-hub or dual-motor systems; none is presented in the provided facts as a mid-drive.

Setup and Handling Considerations

Most selected bikes arrive partly assembled, but the stated level varies. ESKUTE, Aipas, TESWAY, Jasion Thunder Pro ST, and MENORX describe roughly 85–90% pre-assembly or a similarly simplified setup. That still leaves handlebar, wheel, brake, control, and accessory checks before a remote ride. Confirm that the battery locks correctly, the display and assist controls respond, and the rack or fenders are secure.

Removable batteries make charging more practical when the bike cannot be stored near an outlet. They also add a handling step: remove and reinstall the battery carefully, and plan how it will be protected during transport. Weight matters when loading a vehicle or carrying a bike around a gate. Aipas lists an 88-pound net weight and MENORX lists 91 pounds, so neither is a lightweight carry-up option despite its riding capability.

A step-through frame can reduce mounting difficulty when wearing bulky clothing or carrying a pack. For step-over models, confirm stand-over clearance and rider fit before committing to a long hunt.

Maintenance and Longevity

Fat tires, suspension, hydraulic or mechanical brakes, lights, racks, and removable batteries create more inspection points than a basic rigid bicycle. Before a hunt, check tire condition and inflation, brake response, suspension hardware, battery seating, lighting, controls, and rack attachment. Do not rely on a large payload number if the rack, trailer connection, or accessory support is not separately rated.

Battery longevity depends on following the manufacturer’s charging and storage guidance rather than repeatedly planning trips around the maximum advertised range. Long recharge times deserve special attention: PHILODO states approximately 10–12 hours, while other listings give shorter charging claims or do not state a time. Keep a realistic reserve for hills, soft ground, cold conditions, and the return route instead of treating the last part of a range estimate as available cargo-hauling energy.

Reliability Signals

Exact-model documentation is more useful than a broad brand promise. Kingbull lists a two-year warranty for the Hunter 2.0S. TESWAY lists two-year coverage for the motor, battery, and frame, while Aipas, ESKUTE, PHILODO, WakeWheel, and MENORX list one-year coverage or similar limited terms. Jasion models use limited warranty language, with the Thunder Pro ST listing a 24-month protection claim in its product information.

Some listings also state certification or safety information. Jasion Thunder mentions UL certification, Aipas identifies SGS certification to UL 2849 for the M1 Pro, and MENORX lists UL 2849 and UL 2271 certification through TÜV SÜD. These are useful signals to verify against the exact model and documentation, but they do not prove range, stopping distance, payload handling, or public-trail eligibility. Responsive support and clear parts information matter especially when the bike is used far from home.

How to Compare Reviews

Read feedback for the exact model and battery configuration, not merely the brand or a similar-looking frame. A Jasion Thunder review should not be used as evidence for the Thunder Pro ST, and a 48V 18Ah experience should not be generalized to a 60V 32Ah dual-motor bike.

Prioritize comments that identify terrain, rider weight, cargo, riding mode, and distance. A report of long range in low pedal assist is different from throttle-only use on hills. For Kingbull, look for real-world comments about the rack and total-load distinction. For Aipas, focus on step-through access, full-suspension behavior, and the difference between its 85-mile PAS claim and 36-mile electric-only claim. For WakeWheel, confirm which range configuration reviewers actually received because the published figures conflict.

Also look for exact observations about battery removal, brake adjustment, tire clearance, display controls, assembly, and support responses. Avoid treating star averages or vague statements about speed as proof that a bike fits a particular hunting route.

Common Mistakes

• Treating peak watts, torque, or top speed as a complete hill-climbing prediction. Surface, rider weight, cargo, battery state, gearing, and riding mode all affect the result.

• Using the advertised maximum range as a guaranteed round-trip distance. Build in reserve for hills, mud, sand, cold weather, throttle use, and the return journey.

• Assuming a 400- or 500-pound rating means the same amount of hunting cargo. It normally represents total rider-and-load capacity unless a separate rack or cargo limit is stated.

• Buying a 35–50 mph model for a public trail without checking its class, throttle rules, speed restrictions, and the land manager’s policy.

• Ignoring transport and storage. A full-suspension fat-tire bike with a large battery can be difficult to lift, fit into a vehicle, or charge away from a garage.

• Choosing a step-over frame without checking stand-over clearance, especially when wearing insulated clothing or carrying a loaded pack.

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes an electric bike suitable for hunting?

Look for quiet electric operation, fat-tire traction, suspension, dependable braking, removable battery charging, useful load capacity, and practical rack or accessory support. A hunting-oriented color or label is less important than whether the bike fits the terrain, rider, gear, and land-use rules.

How much range should I expect from an electric hunting bike?

Use the listing’s mode-specific claim only as a starting point. Pedal-assist range is usually more favorable than throttle-only range, and hills, mud, sand, rider weight, cargo, speed, temperature, and tire conditions can reduce usable distance. Plan a reserve for the return trip.

Can I carry hunting gear or harvested game on these bikes?

Only within the stated total-load and separately stated rack limits. The rider, clothing, pack, tools, rack cargo, trailer, and game may all count toward the total. Kingbull specifically lists a 150-pound rear-rack limit in addition to its 400-pound total-load figure; other models require closer confirmation before hauling.

Are the fastest electric hunting bikes legal on public trails?

Not automatically. Models advertised at 28, 35, 40, or 50 mph, especially those with throttles or dual motors, may not qualify as ordinary Class 1–3 e-bikes. Verify the applicable state, agency, trail, and private-property rules before riding.

Final Recommendation

Kingbull Hunter 2.0S is the best overall electric hunting bike in this comparison because it balances a removable 864Wh battery, fat-tire traction, hydraulic braking, front suspension, lighting, a stated 400-pound total load, and a separately stated rack limit. Choose Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST instead if step-through access, full suspension, and the stated 500-pound maximum load matter more than hydraulic brakes or maximum battery size. For rough private-land terrain, PHILODO Falcon is the stronger specialist, while Jasion EB5 MAX is the better fit for shorter utility-focused trips with a rack and fenders.