10 Best Cheap Exercise Bikes

The best cheap exercise bike is not necessarily the one with the most resistance levels or the lowest listed price. For home cardio, fit, frame capacity, resistance type, storage and support matter more than a large feature list. This shortlist focuses on full-size upright and indoor cycling bikes for everyday home use, including quiet apartment riding, compact storage, beginner workouts, shared household use and tablet-assisted training. The YOSUDA Pro Magnetic Exercise Bike 010C is the strongest all-around choice because it combines a 350-pound capacity, 100 micro-adjustable magnetic resistance levels, broad rider fit and Bluetooth support. The XTERRA FB150 is a better answer when folding storage matters most, while the WENOKER JC305W is a practical higher-capacity alternative with a documented assembly guide and parts-support claim.

Selections prioritize useful fit adjustment, stated user capacity, resistance control, stability-related construction details, storage practicality, console or app usefulness, pedal security, assembly information and documented support. Magnetic resistance is favored for quieter, repeatable home use, while friction models remain relevant when a simpler design or lower entry cost is the priority. A compact bike is judged against compact-bike needs rather than against a heavier studio-style cycle. Product titles and feature text sometimes disagree, so material conflicts remain visible instead of being silently resolved. App compatibility is treated as a way to access or display training content unless the exact listing establishes automatic resistance control.

Advertising Disclosure Beverly House Estate participates in affiliate programs, including the Amazon Associates Program. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Top-rated Comparison

Our Top 10 Picks

2
XTERRA Fitness FB150
Best folding design

XTERRA Fitness FB150

For small rooms and occasional-to-regular cardio, with a verified folding footprint and cordless operation; the 225-pound capacity and eight resistance levels limit demanding training.

  • The solid X-frame folds to 18.1 by 18.1 inches, making it the clearest choice when the bike must disappear into a storage area between rides.
  • Its eight manual magnetic resistance levels, padded seat and multi-position handlebars keep controls simple for beginner workouts.
  • The LCD tracks speed, distance, time, calories and pulse, while manufacturer documentation lists a one-year frame warranty and 90 days for parts and brake coverage.
9.2
Check Price Available at Amazon
3
WENOKER JC305W
Best high-capacity value

WENOKER JC305W

For riders who want a sturdy conventional indoor cycle with holders and transport wheels; the listing offers useful support details but less complete fit information than the top picks.

  • The listing describes a belt drive, inertia-enhanced flywheel, caged pedals, tablet and bottle holders, and front transport wheels.
  • Manufacturer documentation describes a user capacity of up to 350 pounds and operating sound below 25 dB under its stated conditions; this is published information, not an independent noise measurement.
  • The bike is described as 70% preassembled with a 20-minute installation and a 12-month free-parts-replacement claim, but the exact rider-height range is not stated.
9.1
Check Price Available at Amazon
4
YOSUDA Exercise Bike 002
Best simple friction bike

YOSUDA Exercise Bike 002

For buyers who prefer a straightforward belt-drive cycle with a 300-pound capacity and app support; the brake-pad resistance requires more attention to the exact listing and eventual pad wear.

  • The feature text identifies a 25-pound flywheel, belt drive, 300-pound capacity, adjustable cage pedals and a resistance bar for stopping the flywheel.
  • Two-way handlebar adjustment and four-way padded-seat adjustment are specified for riders from 4 feet 8 inches to 6 feet tall.
  • The listing mentions Bluetooth smart-app support, a tablet holder and a 30-minute assembly video, but its title calls the bike magnetic while the feature text identifies brake-pad friction resistance.
9.0
Check Price Available at Amazon
5
Superun S1-Pro
Best family fit

Superun S1-Pro

For a household sharing one bike, with 32-level magnetic control and transport wheels; the listing conflicts on the exact resistance count and capacity wording.

  • The feature text states 32 magnetic resistance levels, a cushioned seat and two-way handlebars, with a stated fit from approximately 4 feet 7 inches to 6 feet 1 inch.
  • A heavy-duty steel frame is listed for up to 300 pounds, while the product title says 301 pounds; buyers should use the exact listing value for their variant.
  • Tools, instructions, built-in transport wheels, a stated 30-minute assembly and one-year warranty make it approachable, although the documented support detail is less extensive than on the top recommendation.
8.9
Check Price Available at Amazon
6
CURSOR FITNESS CBE10
Best app-ready fit

CURSOR FITNESS CBE10

For riders who want a broad height range and tablet-assisted workouts in a relatively light frame; the app claim does not establish automatic resistance control.

  • The listing gives a rider range of 4 feet 8 inches to 6 feet 2 inches, with a four-way seat and five vertical handlebar settings.
  • Infinite resistance adjustment, a reinforced steel frame rated to 300 pounds and a silent belt-drive claim suit varied home cardio sessions.
  • The exclusive-app and tablet-mount features can support phone-based training, while the stated under-25-dB figure is a product claim rather than an independently demonstrated result.
8.8
Check Price Available at Amazon
7
OLIXIS BIUCWE
Best named app compatibility

OLIXIS BIUCWE

For buyers who want clearly named training-platform compatibility and pulse tracking; the listing does not establish automatic resistance changes or a broad support policy.

  • The product information names FITSHOW, KINOMAP and Zwift compatibility, giving buyers more specific app information than a generic smart-bike claim.
  • The bike lists quiet resistance, a 300-pound capacity, a spring-suspension seat and adjustable seat and handlebar dimensions for a more customizable position.
  • The display is described as tracking speed and pulse, but app compatibility should be treated as connectivity for training access or data use unless the exact listing confirms deeper integration.
8.7
Check Price Available at Amazon
8
BODIOO PJ490
Best fit-focused basic cycle

BODIOO PJ490

For buyers who value detailed seat and handlebar dimensions with a 300-pound capacity; the listing gives less evidence about warranty, assembly and long-term support.

  • The stated seat range is 34 to 42 inches, the handlebars are listed at 37 to 41 inches, and the rider range is 4 feet 8 inches to 6 feet 1 inch.
  • The bike includes a heavy-duty frame, caged pedals, tablet and bottle holders, a belt-drive ride and an LCD showing time, speed, distance, calories and odometer.
  • The feature text describes 100% adjustable resistance, but it does not establish a numbered resistance scale or a warranty; the unusual dimensional specifications should be checked against the exact listing if floor space is tight.
8.6
Check Price Available at Amazon
9
SEKAM SK-MEB
Best capacity on a lighter frame

SEKAM SK-MEB

For taller or heavier riders seeking a compact belt-drive bike with a 330-pound capacity; documentation is thinner on resistance detail and after-sales terms.

  • The listing states a 330-pound capacity, a five-way adjustable seat, five handlebar-height settings and a rider range from 4 feet 9 inches to 6 feet 1 inch.
  • A spring-cushioned seat, tablet holder, LCD monitor and approximately 30-minute setup make it practical for ordinary home cardio.
  • The belt-drive system is advertised below 25 dB, but the product information does not provide a numbered resistance range, detailed warranty terms or a named app.
8.4
Check Price Available at Amazon
10
UMAY CBE10-03
Best compact capacity option

UMAY CBE10-03

For buyers wanting a compact 300-pound friction bike with infinite adjustment and comfort features; app, heart-rate and support details are less specific.

  • The listing describes a 0-to-100 micro-adjustable tension system, a high-carbon-steel frame rated to 300 pounds and a multi-groove belt drive.
  • Dual rubber struts, a high-density foam saddle, tablet and bottle holders, and front transport wheels target comfort and convenient repositioning.
  • The title mentions app and heart-rate functions, but the feature text does not explain their exact operation, so those functions should be confirmed for the selected variant.
8.3
Check Price Available at Amazon

Comparison Summary

The YOSUDA Pro Magnetic Exercise Bike 010C leads for households that want a durable-feeling, adjustable magnetic bike with the widest documented rider range in this group. Its 350-pound capacity, 35-pound flywheel and 100 resistance levels make it suitable for both beginners and more demanding home sessions, although it is heavy and less convenient to store than the folding XTERRA. The XTERRA FB150 is the specialist pick for small rooms because its X-frame folds to an 18.1-by-18.1-inch footprint and runs without a power cord, but its eight manual resistance levels are better suited to basic cardio than progressive cycling training.

The remaining picks divide into clear use cases. WENOKER JC305W and the 300-pound-class bikes suit buyers who want a conventional indoor cycle with transport wheels, holders and adjustable resistance. OLIXIS BIUCWE stands out for named app compatibility, while BODIOO PJ490 and SEKAM SK-MEB offer broad fit or capacity information without the same level of support detail. The YOSUDA Exercise Bike 002 can be a good friction-resistance value, but its title and feature text disagree about magnetic versus brake-pad resistance, so the exact listing should be checked before purchase.

Buying Guide

Sizing and Capacity

Capacity is a safety limit, not a promise that every rider will find the bike equally stable or comfortable. Compare the stated maximum with the intended rider’s weight and leave a sensible margin rather than choosing a bike at the limit. The strongest documented capacities here are 350 pounds for the YOSUDA Pro 010C and WENOKER JC305W, followed by 330 pounds for SEKAM SK-MEB and 300-pound-class options such as YOSUDA 002, Superun S1-Pro, CURSOR CBE10, OLIXIS BIUCWE, BODIOO PJ490 and UMAY CBE10-03.

Fit matters just as much. The YOSUDA Pro covers 4 feet 8 inches to 6 feet 4 inches, while CURSOR reaches 6 feet 2 inches and several others reach about 6 feet 1 inch. The compact RELIFE model was not selected because its stated range ends at 5 feet 8 inches. Check the seat’s fore-aft travel, handlebar height and pedal position, not just the headline height range. A shared household should favor broad adjustment over maximum resistance count.

Feature Tradeoffs

Magnetic resistance is the default choice for quieter, more repeatable home use. The YOSUDA Pro, XTERRA FB150, Superun and several other models describe magnetic systems. Friction bikes such as the YOSUDA 002 and UMAY CBE10-03 can offer simple, continuously adjustable control, but the contact pad is a wearing component and may produce more audible rubbing over time. The YOSUDA 002 deserves particular caution because its title says magnetic while its feature text says brake-pad resistance.

Do not treat every app label as a smart-bike feature. OLIXIS names FITSHOW, KINOMAP and Zwift, while other listings mention Bluetooth or an exclusive app. Those statements may provide access to courses, challenges or data display, but they do not by themselves prove automatic resistance, complete metric syncing or included subscriptions. A tablet holder can be just as useful for a buyer who already has a preferred workout service.

Best For, Avoid If

Profile Recommended Product Why It Fits Avoid If
Shared households with riders from about 4 feet 8 inches to 6 feet 4 inches YOSUDA Pro Magnetic Exercise Bike 010C The YOSUDA Pro 010C combines the broadest stated fit range here with a 350-pound capacity and 100 magnetic resistance levels. You need a lightweight bike that folds away; its 86-pound weight and full-size frame are less storage-friendly.
Apartment dwellers or anyone storing the bike after each ride XTERRA Fitness FB150 The XTERRA FB150 folds to 18.1 by 18.1 inches, runs without a power cord and has simple eight-level magnetic control. You want progressive indoor-cycling training or need a capacity above 225 pounds.
Higher-capacity riders wanting holders and a conventional indoor-cycle layout WENOKER JC305W WENOKER documentation describes capacity up to 350 pounds, while the listing includes a tablet holder, bottle holder, transport wheels and a belt drive. You need a clearly stated rider-height range before ordering.
Buyers who already use FITSHOW, KINOMAP or Zwift OLIXIS BIUCWE OLIXIS BIUCWE names those platforms and adds pulse tracking, adjustable positioning and a 300-pound capacity. You require confirmed automatic resistance control or detailed warranty terms.
Taller or heavier riders seeking a lighter, compact home bike SEKAM SK-MEB SEKAM SK-MEB lists a 330-pound capacity, fit up to 6 feet 1 inch and five-way seat and handlebar adjustment. You need a documented resistance scale, named app integration or comprehensive warranty coverage.

Key Specs to Compare

Start with the rider range, capacity, resistance type and adjustment points. Then compare whether the console tracks only time, speed, distance and calories or also includes pulse, RPM or other metrics. Most bikes in this price category emphasize basic LCD data rather than power measurement or structured programming, so buyers training by cycling metrics may need a wearable or separate sensor.

Also compare the practical footprint. The XTERRA FB150 is the only selected model with a documented 18.1-by-18.1-inch folded footprint. A conventional bike may have transport wheels without actually becoming easy to store. Check assembled length and width, ceiling clearance for the rider and whether the bike can be rolled through the intended doorway. A lower weight can help repositioning, but a heavier frame may feel more reassuring during hard efforts.

Setup and Handling Considerations

Assembly claims are useful only when paired with clear included equipment and a realistic product-specific guide. The YOSUDA Pro is described as 85% preassembled with a 30-minute setup, WENOKER as 70% preassembled with a 20-minute installation, and XTERRA as a cordless folding bike that avoids a power connection. Superun, SEKAM, CURSOR and other listings also describe roughly 30-minute setup windows.

Before ordering, confirm that the package includes the tools, pedals, seat hardware and instructions needed for the exact model. Transport wheels help move a bike after it is assembled, but they do not replace a storage plan. Folding is a meaningful advantage only if the folded bike can stand or lie safely in the available space. For shared use, mark the preferred seat and handlebar positions so repeated adjustment does not become a barrier to riding.

Maintenance and Longevity

Belt-drive systems are generally attractive for home use because they avoid chain lubrication and are commonly described as quieter. Magnetic resistance avoids direct pad contact, which can reduce one category of wear. Friction systems remain mechanically simple, but the brake pad will eventually need attention or replacement, and its feel can change as it wears.

Keep the bike on a stable surface, check pedal and seat hardware periodically, and follow the model’s manual for tightening and cleaning. Do not convert a listing’s quietness claim into a guaranteed room-level noise result: CURSOR, SEKAM and other products advertise figures such as below 25 dB, while WENOKER’s manufacturer documentation describes that level under stated conditions. Longevity also depends on parts access and support, not just frame material.

Reliability Signals

Specific support terms are more useful than a generic promise of customer service. XTERRA documentation gives a one-year frame warranty and 90 days for parts and brake coverage. The YOSUDA Pro lists a one-year warranty and support response information, while WENOKER states 12-month free parts replacement. Superun lists a one-year warranty and round-the-clock customer support. These are meaningful ownership signals, but the buyer should confirm that the terms apply to the exact ASIN and intended use.

Several other listings mention dedicated support without stating a complete warranty or replacement-parts policy. That is not proof of poor durability, but it leaves more to confirm before purchase. For a daily-use bike, save the manual, record the model number and verify how brake pads, pedals, consoles and adjustment hardware are handled after the return period.

How to Compare Reviews

Read feedback for the exact model and variant rather than relying on comments about a brand’s other bikes. Look for repeated, specific reports about seat comfort after longer sessions, fit for riders near the stated height limits, frame movement during standing efforts, belt noise, resistance consistency, pedal security, display accuracy and assembly difficulty. A review describing an eight-level folding bike should not be used to judge a different magnetic model from the same brand.

Separate owner observations from listing specifications. Reviews can reveal whether a seat feels narrow or whether a console is difficult to read, while the product page is the better place to confirm capacity, dimensions, included holders and warranty language. For app-equipped bikes, check whether users describe simple phone mounting, Bluetooth data transfer, class access or actual resistance control; these are different capabilities.

Common Mistakes

The most common mistake is buying by resistance count alone. A broad fit range and stable setup can matter more than an impressive number of levels, especially for a beginner. Another is treating a 300- or 350-pound rating as a comfort guarantee without checking the seat, handlebar travel and pedal position.

Do not assume magnetic means every feature in the title is accurate. The YOSUDA 002 has a material title-versus-feature conflict, and the Superun listing differs on 32 versus 33 resistance levels and 300 versus 301 pounds. Do not assume an app gives automatic resistance or that a tablet holder means a subscription is included. Finally, do not overlook storage: a bike with transport wheels may still be difficult to move, while the XTERRA’s verified folded footprint is a genuine space-saving distinction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is magnetic resistance worth choosing over friction on a cheap exercise bike?

Usually, yes, when quiet and repeatable home use matters. Magnetic systems avoid direct pad contact and are generally the better apartment choice. Friction systems can be simpler and inexpensive, but the contact pad is a wear item and may become noisier. Choose friction when straightforward manual control matters more than lower-maintenance operation.

Which cheap exercise bike is best for a small apartment?

The XTERRA Fitness FB150 is the clearest choice when storage is the main constraint because manufacturer documentation gives a folded footprint of 18.1 by 18.1 inches. Its tradeoff is an eight-level manual resistance system and a 225-pound capacity, so it is better for basic cardio than advanced indoor-cycling training.

Do app-compatible exercise bikes automatically change resistance?

Not necessarily. App or Bluetooth language may mean that a phone can display courses, challenges or workout data. The selected listings do not consistently establish automatic resistance control for each exact model. OLIXIS names FITSHOW, KINOMAP and Zwift, but buyers should confirm what the selected ASIN actually syncs and whether any subscription is required.

How much capacity should I look for?

Choose a stated capacity comfortably above the rider’s weight, then check the seat and handlebar range. The YOSUDA Pro 010C and WENOKER JC305W list up to 350 pounds, SEKAM lists 330 pounds, and several other picks list 300 pounds. Capacity alone does not determine comfort or stability, particularly during hard efforts.

What should I verify before buying a budget exercise bike?

Confirm the exact model’s resistance type, rider-height range, capacity, assembled footprint, included pedals and tools, console functions, app behavior and warranty or parts policy. Pay special attention to conflicts between the title and feature text, such as magnetic versus brake-pad resistance or different stated capacity and resistance counts.

Final Recommendation

Choose the YOSUDA Pro Magnetic Exercise Bike 010C for the strongest overall combination of capacity, fit, magnetic resistance control, comfort adjustment and app-assisted tracking. Its 350-pound rating and 100 resistance levels make it the most adaptable pick for regular household use. Choose the XTERRA Fitness FB150 instead when compact storage is the deciding factor: its documented folded footprint and cordless design are more useful in a small room, even though its 225-pound capacity and eight resistance levels make it less suitable for demanding progressive training.