Comparison Summary
The CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD is the strongest conventional UPS here because it combines 1,000W output, sine-wave power, AVR, a detailed display and six battery-backed outlets. For extended outages and appliance flexibility, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra is the leading portable station, with 3,072Wh capacity, 3,600W continuous output and a documented automatic switch. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is a more manageable middle ground for emergency backup, remote work and RV use. APC’s BX1500M and BX1000M favor replaceable batteries and straightforward office protection, while the smaller APC BE600M1 suits a router, modem or compact workstation. The remaining portable stations cover different portability targets: the EcoFlow DELTA 3 and Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 offer roughly 1kWh-class capacity, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 is a lightweight 288Wh specialist, and the Jackery Explorer 300 is the lightest option for small electronics.
Buying Guide
Sizing and Capacity
Start with the equipment you will actually connect, not the headline VA or Wh number. A UPS’s VA rating describes apparent-power capacity, while its watt rating limits the real electrical load. For example, the CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD is rated for 1,000W and the APC BX1500M for 900W, but neither guarantees a long runtime at those limits. The CP1500PFCLCD’s listed runtime changes from about 10 minutes at half load to about 2.5 minutes at full load.
Portable stations use watt-hours to describe stored energy and continuous watts to describe the load they can run. A 1,024Wh station such as the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is a better match for repeated laptop, router or selected appliance use than a 288Wh BLUETTI Elite 30 V2. Actual AC runtime is lower than the headline capacity after conversion losses, so allow reserve capacity and account for startup surges from refrigerators, pumps and motors.
Feature Tradeoffs
Dedicated UPS models prioritize automatic continuity, outlet management and power conditioning. The CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD adds sine-wave output for active-PFC equipment, AVR, six battery-backed outlets, a color LCD and USB charging. APC’s BX1500M and BX1000M trade some outlet capacity for user-replaceable batteries and straightforward office monitoring. The APC BE600M1 is easier to place but is intended for lighter loads.
Portable stations prioritize stored energy, mobility and recharge flexibility. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra is the strongest high-load choice, while the EcoFlow DELTA 3 adds expansion potential at a more manageable capacity. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 balances output, size and documented 10 ms UPS mode. The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 emphasizes app-controlled charging and portability, while the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 and Jackery Explorer 300 are better for small electronics. A portable station should not be treated as a conventional UPS unless its exact model documents appropriate UPS behavior.
Best For, Avoid If
| Profile |
Recommended Product |
Why It Fits |
Avoid If |
| Desktop PC, NAS and home-office users with active-PFC equipment |
CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD |
The CP1500PFCLCD combines 1,000W output, sine-wave power, AVR, six battery-backed outlets and documented UPS transfer behavior. |
You need hours of appliance runtime, solar recharging or a unit that is easy to carry between locations. |
| Households and RV users preparing for longer outages |
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra |
The DELTA 3 Ultra provides 3,072Wh, 3,600W continuous output, under-10-ms automatic switching and transfer-equipment support. |
You need a lightweight desk UPS; its 72.1-pound weight is substantial. |
| Remote workers and campers wanting one versatile mid-size station |
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 A1763 |
The C1000 Gen 2 offers 1,024Wh, 2,000W output, 10 ms UPS mode, solar input and app controls in a smaller package than large home stations. |
You need expandable battery capacity; this model does not support expansion batteries. |
| Home-office owners who plan to replace the UPS battery |
APC BX1500M |
The BX1500M provides 1500VA/900W capacity, AVR, LCD monitoring and a user-replaceable battery. |
You need more than five battery-backed outlets or a portable unit for outdoor use. |
| Campers and emergency-kit owners who want a portable 1kWh-class station |
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 JE-1000D |
The Explorer 1000 v2 combines 1,070Wh, 1,500W output, pure-sine AC ports and app-controlled charging. |
You want the one-hour recharge without enabling emergency charging, or you need solar panels included. |
Key Specs to Compare
Compare continuous watts before surge watts, then check the equipment’s normal draw and startup behavior. For a conventional UPS, verify which outlets are battery-backed rather than surge-only, whether AVR is included, whether the waveform suits the computer power supply, and whether a display or shutdown software is useful. Outlet count alone can mislead: the CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD has 12 total outlets but only six provide battery backup.
For a portable station, compare watt-hours, continuous AC output, surge output, USB-C capability, AC outlet count, recharge time, solar input, expansion support and weight. The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 includes a 100W USB-C port and 1,070Wh capacity, while the Jackery Explorer 300 is much lighter but rated for only 300W. Also check whether the stated fast-charge mode requires an app, whether panels are included, and whether the station supports a documented UPS mode or only general emergency power.
Setup and Handling Considerations
Put a conventional UPS where its power cord can reach a grounded wall outlet without using an unsafe extension arrangement, then reserve the battery-backed outlets for equipment that must remain on. Surge-only outlets are appropriate for peripherals that do not need continuity. Keep the connected load within the watt rating and leave room for startup demand.
Portable stations need a more deliberate connection plan. Decide whether the unit will serve electronics, small appliances, an RV setup or a properly installed transfer-switch arrangement. A station with a manual transfer switch or inlet-box option is not permission to energize house wiring by plugging it into a wall outlet. For travel, check weight, handle design, charging cables, solar-panel compatibility and physical clearance before choosing a larger model. The DELTA 3 Ultra’s 72.1-pound weight is a meaningful handling constraint even though its output is excellent.
Maintenance and Longevity
Battery ownership is a major difference between these categories. The APC BX1500M, BX1000M and BE600M1 list user-replaceable battery packs sold separately, which can extend the useful life of the UPS instead of requiring a complete replacement. CyberPower lists a three-year warranty including the battery for the CP1500PFCLCD.
Portable stations use rechargeable battery systems with manufacturer cycle-life claims rather than the same replaceable-UPS-battery approach. Anker states at least 80% capacity after 4,000 cycles for the SOLIX C1000 Gen 2. EcoFlow lists 4,000 cycles to 80% for the DELTA 3, while Jackery and BLUETTI list 4,000-cycle claims tied to 70% remaining capacity for their selected models. Treat these as published product claims, and keep charging and discharging within the model’s stated temperature conditions.
Reliability Signals
The most useful reliability signals are features tied to the failure you are trying to prevent. For computers and networking equipment, look for documented transfer behavior, AVR, an appropriate waveform, battery-backed outlet layout, monitoring and a replaceable battery. The CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD’s sine-wave output and stated transfer time make its intended computer use clearer than a UPS listing that provides only a VA number.
For portable stations, documented UPS mode, battery chemistry, cycle-life conditions, recharge options, operating temperatures, warranty length and protection features matter more than capacity alone. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 list 10 ms UPS behavior, while the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra lists automatic switching under 10 ms. High output still does not guarantee long runtime, and a portable station’s safe use with household circuits depends on the correct transfer equipment and installation.
How to Compare Reviews
When reading reviews for any of these models, confirm the exact model number before applying the comment. A review of the APC BX1500M should not be used to judge the BX1000M, and an Explorer 300 experience says little about the Explorer 1000 v2’s output or charging controls. Look for comments that identify the connected watt load, the equipment type, the number of battery-backed outlets used and the duration of the outage.
Useful review details include whether a desktop or NAS stayed stable in UPS mode, whether the display was readable, whether the unit fit under or beside the desk, and whether the stated fast-charge feature required an app or compatible solar equipment. For portable stations, separate light-electronics use from refrigerator, heater or power-tool use. A review that reports a result without naming the load, charging mode or battery condition is less useful than one with those exact conditions.
Common Mistakes
The most common mistake is choosing by VA, Wh or surge watts alone. Match continuous output to the real load, then consider startup demand and desired runtime. Another is plugging every device into battery-backed outlets without checking which outlets actually provide backup.
Do not assume every portable station replaces a dedicated UPS. Verify the exact model’s UPS behavior and transfer specification before connecting a desktop, NAS or other sensitive equipment. Do not count a station’s fast recharge as automatic readiness if the feature requires an app, special charging input or compatible solar panel. Finally, do not treat a large station as a whole-home system: household-circuit backup requires an appropriate transfer switch or inlet box and installation that prevents backfeed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I buy a UPS or a portable power station?
Choose a dedicated UPS for automatic short-outage protection, AVR, computer shutdown planning and battery-backed desk equipment. Choose a portable power station for longer stored energy, camping, RV use or selected appliances. The exact model must document UPS behavior before it is used for a desktop, NAS or router.
Does 1500VA mean a UPS will run my equipment for a long time?
No. VA describes apparent-power capacity, not guaranteed runtime. Watts drawn, battery condition and load level determine how long the unit lasts. The CP1500PFCLCD illustrates this with different published runtime figures at half load and full load.
How many outlets should be battery-backed?
Count only equipment that must stay powered during an outage, such as a computer, monitor, router, modem, NAS or security device. Peripherals that can shut off can use surge-only outlets. Check the layout carefully because total outlet count includes both types.
Can a portable power station back up my whole house?
Not by simply plugging it into a wall outlet. Models that support a manual transfer switch or inlet box require the correct equipment and installation to prevent backfeed. Otherwise, use the station for selected appliances and electronics connected directly to its outlets.
Final Recommendation
The CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD is the best overall battery backup for most computer, router, NAS and home-office buyers because its 1,000W capacity, sine-wave output, AVR, six battery-backed outlets and documented transfer behavior address the core UPS job directly. Choose the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra instead when your priority is extended outage coverage, high-draw appliances or RV and home backup: it stores far more energy and delivers much higher output, but its 72.1-pound weight and transfer-equipment requirements make it a different kind of purchase.