10 Best Air Conditioners for Garages

The best air conditioner for a garage depends on more than BTU capacity. A portable unit is the most reversible choice when you can route hot air outdoors, while a ductless mini-split is usually better for an owned garage used regularly or year-round. A window unit can work well for a small enclosed space when a compatible opening already exists. Before choosing, account for insulation, ceiling height, sun exposure, open-door use, vehicles or tools that add heat, and the garage’s electrical service.

These recommendations prioritize the installation path, documented cooling or heating capacity, electrical compatibility, garage-appropriate humidity handling, portability, controls, noise information, included equipment, and meaningful limitations. Portable models are compared using their stated ASHRAE and DOE SACC figures where available; those ratings should not be treated as directly interchangeable with mini-split or window-unit BTU figures. Permanent systems receive credit for heat-pump operation and efficiency, but their voltage and installation requirements remain part of the recommendation. The shortlist favors products that support a clearly defined garage scenario rather than simply choosing the highest advertised capacity.

Advertising Disclosure Beverly House Estate participates in affiliate programs, including the Amazon Associates Program. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Top-rated Comparison

Our Top 10 Picks

2
ROVSUN RV18T2/19-I/RV18T2/19-O
Best large-garage mini-split

ROVSUN RV18T2/19-I/RV18T2/19-O

For a larger owned garage needing year-round comfort; the 18,000-BTU inverter heat pump covers up to 1,000 square feet, but it requires 230V service and professional installation is recommended.

  • Provides 18,000 BTU cooling and heating with a listed 20 SEER rating and dehumidification mode.
  • Lists 32 dB operation in mute mode, Wi-Fi and voice control, and a 61°F to 88°F operating range.
  • The kit includes 16.4-foot copper lines and a signal cord, but an extra power cord is required.
9.5
Check Price Available at Amazon
3
YITAHOME MAYIH65G8N
Best 115V mini-split

YITAHOME MAYIH65G8N

For a garage where 115V service is available and permanent heating is useful; it combines 12,000 BTU capacity with 20 SEER2 efficiency, but installation is more involved and the kit excludes some hardware.

  • Lists 12,000 BTU, 115V operation, 20 SEER2 efficiency, and coverage up to 750 square feet.
  • Offers cooling, heating, dry, fan, auto, sleep, timer, Wi-Fi, and Alexa-compatible control.
  • The installation package excludes shutoff valves housing and a side protection grille, so the kit contents need checking before installation.
9.4
Check Price Available at Amazon
4
Rellytech CE0-1
Best maximum coverage

Rellytech CE0-1

For a large garage or workshop with 230V service; its 18,000-BTU heat pump lists coverage up to 1,250 square feet, but the electrical requirement and installer details make it a permanent-project choice.

  • Provides 18,000 BTU cooling, 18,400 BTU heating, and a listed 19 SEER2 rating.
  • Includes cooling, heating, fan, and dry modes with four fan speeds and 90-degree vertical swing.
  • The pre-charged system is designed for 208-230V service, which limits compatibility with ordinary 115V garage outlets.
9.3
Check Price Available at Amazon
5
Albott SAC001
Quiet 115V heat pump

Albott SAC001

For a garage used as a gym, office, or hobby room where quiet operation matters; it lists under-29-dB operation and 750-square-foot coverage, but the published warranty wording should be verified.

  • Lists 12,000 BTU capacity, 115V operation, SEER2 18 efficiency, and operation from 5°F to 122°F.
  • Includes cooling, heating, dehumidifying, and fan modes with self-cleaning and removable filters.
  • The feature listing describes five-year compressor and seven-year parts coverage, while the specification field lists a three-year warranty.
9.2
Check Price Available at Amazon
6
DELLA 9K2VR-22S-MX-I+O
Best efficient small mini-split

DELLA 9K2VR-22S-MX-I+O

For a smaller permanent garage where efficient heating, softer airflow, and 230V service are available; its 22 SEER2 rating is attractive, but the listed 400-square-foot envelope is limited.

  • Lists 9,000 BTU capacity, 22 SEER2 efficiency, Energy Star certification, and coverage up to 400 square feet.
  • Uses soft, indirect airflow and includes Wi-Fi, Alexa or Google Home control, and a base-pan heater for cold-weather operation.
  • Includes a 16.4-foot kit and is pre-charged for line sets up to 25 feet; longer runs require additional refrigerant.
9.1
Check Price Available at Amazon
7
ROVSUN AC-W-9K-115V
Best small 115V mini-split

ROVSUN AC-W-9K-115V

For a compact garage with ordinary 115V service and a need for both cooling and heating; it offers 9,000 BTU capacity and quiet modes, but professional installation is required.

  • Lists 9,000 BTU, 115V operation, 20 SEER2 efficiency, and coverage up to 400 square feet.
  • Provides cooling, heating, fan, and dry modes with sleep, ECO, turbo, mute, and 24-hour timer settings.
  • The listing gives a 28-42 dBA noise range and requires the unit to remain upright for 24 hours before installation.
9.0
Check Price Available at Amazon
8
BLACK+DECKER BPACT14WT
Best smart portable

BLACK+DECKER BPACT14WT

For seasonal garage cooling when Wi-Fi control and dehumidification are useful; it offers 14,000 BTU ASHRAE and 10,200 BTU SACC capacity, but the portable cabinet still needs an exhaust route.

  • Functions as an air conditioner, dehumidifier, and fan, with Wi-Fi, Alexa, Google Assistant, and a Follow Me remote.
  • The listing states 10,200 BTU SACC capacity for rooms up to 700 square feet.
  • The installation kit includes an exhaust hose, hose adapters, window casement, drain hose, remote, and manual; the unit weighs 68.3 pounds.
8.9
Check Price Available at Amazon
9
DOMANKI DAC-10CPD-A1
Best simple portable

DOMANKI DAC-10CPD-A1

For temporary or seasonal cooling in a garage, office, or hobby space; its 14,000-BTU portable format includes fan and dehumidification modes, but the listing does not separate ASHRAE and SACC ratings.

  • Provides cooling, dehumidification, and fan modes with a self-evaporating system and washable filter.
  • Lists a 52 dB operating level and less than 48 dB in sleep mode, plus a 24-hour timer and remote control.
  • The kit supports vertical and horizontal sliding windows with a standard 59-inch panel; dehumidification mode can require removing the drain plug.
8.8
Check Price Available at Amazon
10
Midea MAW05R1BWT-A
Best small-window value

Midea MAW05R1BWT-A

For a small enclosed garage with a suitable window opening; its 5,000-BTU window design is straightforward and compact, but it is intended for only about 150 square feet.

  • Lists cooling capacity for spaces up to 150 square feet with three fan speeds and cooling, fan, and dehumidifier modes.
  • Includes electronic controls, LED display, remote control with batteries, Eco mode, and EasyTimer scheduling.
  • The reusable filter is removable, and the installation kit is included, but a screwdriver is required.
8.7
Check Price Available at Amazon

Comparison Summary

For most large or leaky garages that need reversible installation, the AGTANA AGPAC-12BP-C1 is the strongest portable choice because its dual-hose inverter design addresses a common portable-AC limitation while offering 12,000 BTU SACC capacity. For a permanent year-round installation, the ROVSUN RV18T2/19-I/RV18T2/19-O is better suited to a larger garage when 230V service and professional installation are practical. The YITAHOME MAYIH65G8N is a more accessible 115V mini-split option for spaces listed up to 750 square feet, while the Rellytech CE0-1 targets the largest garage in this group with 18,000 BTU cooling and up to 1,250 square feet of stated coverage. Smaller garages have more focused options: the DELLA 9K2VR-22S-MX-I+O and ROVSUN AC-W-9K-115V are 9,000-BTU heat-pump systems, and the Midea MAW05R1BWT-A is a simple 5,000-BTU window unit for up to 150 square feet. For temporary or seasonal use, the BLACK+DECKER BPACT14WT and DOMANKI DAC-10CPD-A1 provide portable cooling, fan, and dehumidification functions, but both still need a safe outdoor exhaust route.

Buying Guide

Sizing and Capacity

Start with the garage’s actual conditions rather than treating a manufacturer’s square-foot figure as a guarantee. Insulation, air sealing, ceiling height, direct sun, open garage doors, vehicles, compressors, welders, and other heat sources can all raise the cooling load. An enclosed and insulated 400-square-foot garage is a very different job from a 400-square-foot space with the door open for long periods.

The selected products cover several useful ranges. The Midea MAW05R1BWT-A is the small-space option at 5,000 BTU for up to 150 square feet. The DELLA 9K2VR-22S-MX-I+O and ROVSUN AC-W-9K-115V are aimed at spaces up to 400 square feet. The YITAHOME MAYIH65G8N and Albott SAC001 list up to 750 square feet, while the ROVSUN RV18T2/19-I/RV18T2/19-O and Rellytech CE0-1 target larger garages. The AGTANA AGPAC-12BP-C1 lists 12,000 BTU SACC and up to 800 square feet.

For portable units, compare both numbers when available. The AGTANA lists 16,000 BTU ASHRAE and 12,000 BTU SACC, while the BLACK+DECKER lists 14,000 BTU ASHRAE and 10,200 BTU SACC. The DOMANKI listing gives 14,000 BTU without separating those rating systems, so its capacity is harder to compare directly. Mini-split and window-unit figures use different rating contexts, so capacity should be considered alongside the installation type and the garage’s heat load.

Feature Tradeoffs

Portable air conditioners are the most reversible option, but they must exhaust hot air outdoors through a window, wall panel, door insert, or another safe opening. The AGTANA’s dual-hose design is the strongest fit for a large or leaky garage because intake and exhaust are handled separately. Its 42 dB Sleep mode is also useful when the garage doubles as a workroom or guest space. The BLACK+DECKER adds Wi-Fi and Follow Me remote control, while the DOMANKI emphasizes simple portable operation and a broad installation kit.

A ductless mini-split is usually the better long-term choice for a garage that is owned, enclosed, and used frequently. The ROVSUN and Rellytech 18,000-BTU systems suit larger spaces, while the YITAHOME, Albott, DELLA, and smaller ROVSUN systems fit more modest garages. Heat-pump operation adds year-round usefulness, but these systems require permanent indoor and outdoor installation and must match the garage’s electrical service.

Dehumidification matters in a garage because cooling and moisture control are not identical tasks. Portable units list dry modes and different drainage approaches, while mini-splits provide dehumidification as one operating mode. Self-evaporation reduces routine drainage in some cooling conditions, but it should not be treated as a promise of no drainage in every humidity level or operating mode.

Best For, Avoid If

Profile Recommended Product Why It Fits Avoid If
Owners of a large or leaky garage who want reversible cooling without committing to a permanent HVAC installation. AGTANA AGPAC-12BP-C1 Its 16,000 BTU ASHRAE and 12,000 BTU SACC ratings, dual-hose inverter design, and up-to-800-square-foot listing make it the strongest portable match for this scenario. The garage has no window, wall, door panel, or other safe route for both the intake and exhaust hoses.
Owners of a larger enclosed garage who want heating and cooling throughout the year. ROVSUN RV18T2/19-I/RV18T2/19-O The 18,000-BTU inverter heat pump lists up to 1,000 square feet, 20 SEER efficiency, and quiet 32 dB mute-mode operation. The garage lacks 230V service or you are not prepared for professional mini-split installation and an extra power cord.
Users with a 115V garage circuit who want a permanent system for a medium-size garage. YITAHOME MAYIH65G8N The 12,000-BTU, 20 SEER2 mini-split lists coverage up to 750 square feet and adds heat, dry, sleep, timer, Wi-Fi, and Alexa control. You need a quick temporary setup or do not want to source the excluded shutoff-valve housing and side protection grille.
Owners of a smaller garage who value efficiency, softer airflow, and cold-weather heat-pump features. DELLA 9K2VR-22S-MX-I+O The DELLA lists 9,000 BTU, 22 SEER2, Energy Star certification, soft airflow, and operation down to 5°F for spaces up to 400 square feet. The garage is larger than the stated 400-square-foot range or lacks 230V service.
Owners of a small enclosed garage with an existing compatible window opening. Midea MAW05R1BWT-A The 5,000-BTU Midea provides cooling, fan, dehumidifier, Eco, timer, electronic controls, and a remote for spaces up to 150 square feet. The garage is larger, lacks a suitable window, or needs permanent heating rather than seasonal cooling.

Key Specs to Compare

Check these specifications before choosing:

  • Installation type: The AGTANA, BLACK+DECKER, and DOMANKI are portable; the Midea is a window unit; the remaining selections are ductless mini-splits.
  • Electrical service: The YITAHOME, Albott, and smaller ROVSUN list 115V operation. The ROVSUN 18,000-BTU, DELLA, and Rellytech systems require 230V or 208-230V service.
  • Cooling basis: Separate ASHRAE and DOE SACC values for portable units. Do not compare a portable ASHRAE number directly with a mini-split capacity figure as though they were identical tests.
  • Garage size: Use the stated coverage as a starting point, then adjust for insulation, open-door use, sun, ceiling height, and equipment heat.
  • Heating: The mini-splits provide heat-pump operation. The selected portable and window units are cooling-focused.
  • Exhaust or opening requirements: Portable units need an outdoor exhaust path. The Midea requires a compatible window opening. Mini-splits need indoor and outdoor placement with suitable line and electrical work.
  • Humidity handling: Look for dry mode, self-evaporation, continuous-drain options, and access to a floor drain where relevant.
  • Included equipment: Confirm hose kits, window panels, copper lines, signal cords, drain hoses, and any excluded installation hardware before ordering.

Setup and Handling Considerations

Portable installation is simpler only when the garage already has a practical exhaust route. The AGTANA window kit covers openings from 20.5 to 57.3 inches, while the DOMANKI kit is intended for vertical and horizontal sliding windows with a standard 59-inch panel. The BLACK+DECKER includes a window casement and drain hose. None of these facts removes the need to seal the opening and route exhaust safely outdoors.

The Midea is the most direct option when a small garage already has a suitable window. It includes mounting accessories, but installation requires a screwdriver. A window unit also needs a structurally appropriate opening and should not be selected simply because its BTU figure looks convenient.

Mini-splits require more planning. Match the system to 115V or 230V service before purchase. The ROVSUN 18,000-BTU model includes copper lines and a signal cord but needs an extra power cord. The YITAHOME kit excludes shutoff valves housing and a side protection grille. The DELLA includes a 16.4-foot kit and is pre-charged for line sets up to 25 feet. The smaller ROVSUN listing calls for professional installation and 24 hours upright before installation.

Maintenance and Longevity

Choose a unit whose filter and condensate tasks fit the way the garage is used. The YITAHOME lists a washable filter, and the Albott includes self-cleaning functions with removable filters and air blades. The DOMANKI includes a removable washable filter. The Midea also uses a removable reusable filter. These features make routine access more practical, but they do not eliminate the need to keep airflow paths clear.

Condensate behavior changes by mode and humidity. AGTANA’s cooling system is self-evaporating, but its Dry mode uses a drain hose. The BLACK+DECKER includes a drain hose, and the DOMANKI identifies a drain plug for dehumidification mode. The Ductless systems also require an appropriate condensate route as part of installation. If the garage has a floor drain, plan its location before choosing a system rather than assuming every mode will remain drainage-free.

Warranty information is another comparison point, but read the terms carefully. BLACK+DECKER, AGTANA, DOMANKI, Rellytech, and the smaller ROVSUN list one-year coverage. Midea lists one year of parts and labor, while YITAHOME lists five-year parts coverage. The Albott feature listing describes five-year compressor and seven-year parts coverage, but its specification field lists three years, so that model deserves confirmation before purchase.

Reliability Signals

The most useful reliability signals here are consistent model identification, clear electrical requirements, documented installation contents, accessible filters, and warranty terms that agree across the product information. A product that clearly states whether it is 115V or 230V is easier to match to a garage circuit than one that leaves the electrical requirement unclear.

Certification and efficiency information can also help compare permanent systems. The DELLA listing identifies Energy Star certification, AHRI certification, ETL listing, and 22 SEER2 efficiency. The YITAHOME, Albott, ROVSUN, and Rellytech listings provide SEER or SEER2 information, but efficiency should be considered with the correct voltage and installation path.

Pay particular attention to variant consistency. Portable models may have different capacity labels for different rating systems, and mini-split kits can differ in included hardware. For the selected models, confirm the exact model identifier, voltage, line-set contents, warranty terms, and whether the installation package includes everything your installer requires.

How to Compare Reviews

When reading product reviews, give the most weight to comments that identify the exact model and describe a garage, workshop, or similarly demanding space. A review about a small bedroom may not reveal how a unit handles an uninsulated garage, open-door use, or tool-generated heat.

For the AGTANA, look for exact-model comments about dual-hose window fit, mobility, Dry mode drainage, and whether the controls suit long work sessions. For the BLACK+DECKER and DOMANKI, check whether reviewers describe a practical exhaust route and the actual space being cooled rather than relying on the advertised square-foot figure.

For the YITAHOME, Albott, ROVSUN, DELLA, and Rellytech systems, look for the stated voltage, installer experience, line-set length, condensate routing, and whether the review concerns the same indoor and outdoor model combination. For the Midea, prioritize comments that identify a compatible window opening and a garage near the listed 150-square-foot size. Separate reports about shipping or seller service from evidence about cooling, controls, noise, and installation.

Common Mistakes

  • Buying by BTU alone without considering insulation, sun exposure, ceiling height, open-door use, or heat from vehicles and tools.
  • Comparing portable ASHRAE numbers with DOE SACC, mini-split, or window-unit ratings as though they were the same measurement.
  • Installing a portable AC in a garage with no safe outdoor exhaust path. A portable unit still needs to reject heat outside.
  • Choosing a 230V mini-split when the garage only has a standard 115V circuit, or overlooking the need for an installer and appropriate disconnect or wiring.
  • Assuming self-evaporation means the unit will never need drainage. Dry mode and high humidity can change condensate requirements.
  • Treating a manufacturer’s square-foot coverage as guaranteed performance in an open or poorly sealed garage.
  • Selecting a small window unit for a large garage simply because the installation looks easy.
  • Failing to verify exact model, voltage, line-set length, included hardware, or warranty terms when the listing and specification fields differ.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a portable AC or mini-split better for a garage?

Choose a portable unit when the garage needs seasonal or reversible cooling and you can route exhaust outdoors. Choose a mini-split for an owned garage used regularly or year-round, especially when heating is useful and permanent installation is acceptable.

Can a portable air conditioner cool a garage without a window?

It still needs an outdoor heat-exhaust route. If there is no window, a properly designed wall, door, or other vent panel may be possible, but the opening must safely accommodate the hose or hoses and limit hot-air infiltration.

What voltage do garage mini-splits use?

It varies by model. The YITAHOME MAYIH65G8N, Albott SAC001, and ROVSUN AC-W-9K-115V list 115V operation, while the ROVSUN RV18T2/19-I/RV18T2/19-O, DELLA 9K2VR-22S-MX-I+O, and Rellytech CE0-1 require 230V or 208-230V service. Confirm the circuit before buying.

Is a dual-hose portable AC worth considering for a garage?

It can be, especially in a large or leaky garage. The AGTANA uses separate intake and exhaust hoses, which can reduce the negative-pressure effect associated with many single-hose designs. It still requires a suitable window or other outdoor connection.

Do garage AC units also remove humidity?

Many do, but the method differs. Portable models list dehumidifier or Dry modes, and some use self-evaporation during cooling. High humidity or Dry mode may still require a drain hose or drain plug. Mini-splits also provide dehumidification, but their condensate route must be planned during installation.

Final Recommendation

The AGTANA AGPAC-12BP-C1 is the best overall air conditioner for a garage in this group because it combines portable installation with a dual-hose inverter design, 12,000 BTU SACC capacity, dehumidification, and a window kit sized for a broad range of openings. It is the most balanced choice for a large or leaky garage that needs cooling without a permanent HVAC project. Choose the ROVSUN RV18T2/19-I/RV18T2/19-O instead when the garage is larger, 230V service is available, and you want a permanent heat-pump system for year-round use.