10 Best 4-channel Audio Amplifiers

The best 4-channel audio amplifier depends on more than its maximum wattage. Match continuous RMS output to the speakers’ actual impedance, confirm whether the amp accepts a factory radio’s high-level signal, and check whether the chassis fits with enough room for wiring and ventilation. A four-channel model can run four full-range speakers or power two speakers while the other channels are bridged, but the bridged load must remain within the amplifier’s limits. This guide prioritizes documented RMS output, impedance flexibility, input compatibility, crossover control, installation size, and practical tradeoffs for US vehicle systems.

The selections favor 12V automotive amplifiers with clearly identified four-channel operation and useful information about RMS output, impedance, bridging, inputs, filters, chassis size, or protection. Models are judged for the buyer they suit rather than by maximum wattage alone. Class D designs receive credit for compact, efficient layouts when documented, while Class A/B models remain strong choices when their power and controls fit the installation. Factory-radio compatibility, actual 2-ohm or 4-ohm output, bridged operation, and physical fit are treated as separate decisions because no single amplifier is ideal for every vehicle or speaker system.

Advertising Disclosure Beverly House Estate participates in affiliate programs, including the Amazon Associates Program. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you.

Top-rated Comparison

Our Top 10 Picks

2
Pioneer GM-A6704
Best adjustable Class A/B option

Pioneer GM-A6704

For conventional door speakers and a future bridged front stage or subwoofer, with speaker-level sensing and flexible filters; its 60W RMS x4 at 4 ohms is not aimed at the highest-output 2-ohm builds.

  • Provides 60W RMS x4 at 4 ohms, 95W RMS x4 at 2 ohms, or 190W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms.
  • Supports 2–8-ohm loads, speaker-level input, automatic signal sensing and turn-on, selectable high-pass and low-pass filters, and 50Hz bass boost.
  • Its Class A/B layout is practical for moderate-power systems, but buyers should allow more ventilation than they would for a similarly powered compact Class D amplifier.
9.4
Check Price Available at Amazon
3
Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4
Best efficient compact upgrade

Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4

For space-conscious installers who want Class D efficiency, high-level compatibility, and useful tuning controls; its listed 50W RMS x4 at 4 ohms is more moderate than the high-output specialists.

  • Class D output is listed as 50W RMS x4 at 4 ohms, 75W RMS x4 at 2 ohms, or 150W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms.
  • Includes high-level input capability, RCA pass-through outputs, top-mounted controls, adjustable high- and low-pass crossovers, and integrated gain-assistance circuitry.
  • The compact 1.9 x 6.8 x 10.1-inch chassis suits tighter installations, but it is better matched to moderate-power speakers than extreme 2-ohm systems.
9.3
Check Price Available at Amazon
4
Taramps TS 400X4 2 Ohm
Best ultra-compact 2-ohm pick

Taramps TS 400X4 2 Ohm

For very small installations using 2-ohm speakers or a modest bridged setup, with automatic high-level turn-on; its fixed filter behavior gives up some tuning freedom.

  • The 2-ohm version is documented at 100W RMS x4 at 2 ohms, approximately 63W RMS x4 at 4 ohms, or 200W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms.
  • Provides high-level input with automatic remote activation, RCA inputs, and an 8–16VDC operating range.
  • Its approximately 5.51 x 1.89 x 3.94-inch chassis is exceptionally compact, while the fixed 90Hz high-pass and low-pass filters limit fine system tuning.
9.2
Check Price Available at Amazon
5
Taramps TS 800X4 2 Ohm
Best higher-output OEM integration

Taramps TS 800X4 2 Ohm

For 2-ohm systems needing substantial channel power and factory-radio integration, with high-level auto turn-on and bridgeable Class D output; it requires more careful speaker and electrical matching.

  • Delivers 200W RMS x4 at 2 ohms or 400W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms according to the product listing.
  • Includes high-level inputs with automatic turn-on, precision gain adjustment, high-pass, low-pass, and full-range modes.
  • Its compact Class D format is attractive for high-output builds, but the listing does not provide a 4-ohm per-channel output figure, so the speaker load must be checked carefully.
9.1
Check Price Available at Amazon
6
PRV Audio QS400.4 2 Ohm
Best small-footprint 2-ohm power

PRV Audio QS400.4 2 Ohm

For compact 2-ohm systems that need 100W per channel or 200W bridged, with a small Class D chassis; factory-radio input features are not established in the published listing.

  • Rated at 100W RMS x4 at 2 ohms and 200W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms.
  • The approximately 4 x 5.4 x 2-inch chassis is well suited to installations where mounting depth and footprint are restricted.
  • Its 2-ohm version is clearly identified, but buyers using a factory radio should confirm the required signal adapter or input path before purchase.
9.0
Check Price Available at Amazon
7
Recoil DI550.4
Best adjustable high-power option

Recoil DI550.4

For installers who want strong 2-ohm output plus gain, crossover, and bass-EQ controls in a compact chassis; the listing is less explicit about factory-radio integration than the OEM-ready picks.

  • Provides 130W RMS x4 at 2 ohms, 80W RMS x4 at 4 ohms, or 260W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms.
  • Includes adjustable gain, low-pass and high-pass filtering, crossover controls, bass EQ, a MOSFET supply, and four-way protection circuitry.
  • The listed 7.48 x 5.90 x 1.77-inch dimensions suit shallow installations, but the signal-source requirements should be confirmed for a factory head unit.
8.9
Check Price Available at Amazon
8
Stinger MT-600.4
Best power with bass remote

Stinger MT-600.4

For OEM or aftermarket systems that want high-output Class D power and a driver-accessible bass knob; the product information contains conflicting chassis dimensions that should be verified before mounting.

  • Lists 250W RMS x4 at 2 ohms, 150W RMS x4 at 4 ohms, or 500W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms.
  • Supports OEM and aftermarket systems through high- or low-level connections and includes a remote bass knob with mounting hardware.
  • Its high output is attractive for demanding builds, but the listing gives inconsistent dimension fields, so measure the actual installation area and allow cable clearance.
8.8
Check Price Available at Amazon
9
Skar Audio RP-150.4AB
Best high-output Class A/B

Skar Audio RP-150.4AB

For large aftermarket systems that need substantial 2-ohm or 4-ohm Class A/B output; its very large listed chassis makes installation space the decisive limitation.

  • Rated at 125W RMS x4 at 2 ohms and 250W RMS x4 at 2 ohms according to the listing’s power specifications, with the product title identifying a 1,000-watt Class A/B design.
  • Uses four-gauge power and ground terminals and lists four-way protection circuitry, a 20Hz–20kHz frequency response, and a 105dB signal-to-noise ratio.
  • The listed 24.5-inch length and 9.8-pound weight make it a poor choice for tight factory-style locations; verify the signal-input arrangement before purchase.
8.7
Check Price Available at Amazon
10
Taramps TS1200X4
Best extreme 2-ohm specialist

Taramps TS1200X4

For demanding 2-ohm builds requiring 300W per channel or 600W bridged, with high-level auto turn-on and full-range filtering; the listing recommends professional installation and gives no 4-ohm output figure.

  • Delivers 300W RMS x4 at 2 ohms or 600W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms according to the product information.
  • Includes RCA and high-level inputs, automatic turn-on, high-pass, low-pass, and full-range modes, plus bridgeable channels.
  • This is a specialist choice rather than a default door-speaker upgrade because the high output demands careful load matching, wiring, vehicle electrical planning, and installation.
8.6
Check Price Available at Amazon

Comparison Summary

The Kicker CXA360.4 is the strongest overall choice for a typical factory-stereo upgrade because it combines useful 4-ohm and 2-ohm RMS ratings, broad high-level input capability, variable crossovers, and bridged operation. The Pioneer GM-A6704 is a close alternative for conventional door-speaker systems, while the Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4 offers a more compact Class D approach with useful input and tuning flexibility.

Buying Guide

Sizing and Capacity

Size the amplifier by both electrical output and physical clearance. RMS power at the speaker’s actual impedance is the useful starting point: the Kicker CXA360.4 and Pioneer GM-A6704 suit moderate 4-ohm door-speaker systems, while the Taramps TS 800X4, Stinger MT-600.4, and Taramps TS1200X4 target substantially higher-output 2-ohm systems.

A four-channel amplifier can run four speakers independently, or two channels can be bridged for a front stage or subwoofer. Bridging changes the load requirement, so confirm the minimum bridged impedance before connecting a speaker. The Taramps TS 400X4 is a particularly compact option at approximately 5.51 x 1.89 x 3.94 inches, and the PRV Audio QS400.4 2 Ohm is listed at about 4 x 5.4 x 2 inches. The Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4 is also compact, while the Skar Audio RP-150.4AB has a listed 24.5-inch length that may eliminate many mounting locations. Check the chassis, terminal access, ventilation, and cable bend radius together rather than measuring only the amplifier body.

Feature Tradeoffs

Class D models such as the Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4, Taramps TS 400X4, Taramps TS 800X4, PRV Audio QS400.4, Recoil DI550.4, Stinger MT-600.4, and Taramps TS1200X4 generally make the most sense when compact packaging and efficient operation are priorities. That does not make every Class D model automatically better; output level, input compatibility, controls, and impedance ratings still determine whether it fits the system.

Class A/B models such as the Kicker CXA360.4, Pioneer GM-A6704, and Skar Audio RP-150.4AB can be strong choices for conventional speaker systems, but their chassis and heat-management needs may be less convenient in tight locations. Adjustable high-pass and low-pass filters provide more control for door speakers and bridged channels. The Taramps TS 400X4 is easier to fit but uses fixed 90Hz filters, while the Kicker, Pioneer, Rockford Fosgate, and Recoil models offer more adjustment.

Best For, Avoid If

Profile Recommended Product Why It Fits Avoid If
Factory-radio owner powering four conventional door speakers Kicker CXA360.4 The Kicker CXA360.4 accepts 1V–40V speaker-level input, provides 65W RMS x4 at 4 ohms, and offers adjustable high- and low-pass filters. You have very little mounting space or specifically need the lower heat and smaller chassis of a Class D amplifier.
Compact-install buyer with 2-ohm speakers Taramps TS 400X4 2 Ohm The Taramps TS 400X4 2 Ohm combines 100W RMS x4 at 2 ohms, automatic high-level turn-on, RCA inputs, and an approximately 5.51 x 1.89 x 3.94-inch chassis. You need highly adjustable crossover points rather than its fixed 90Hz high-pass and low-pass filters.
Space-conscious owner upgrading a moderate-power four-speaker system Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4 The Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4 uses a compact Class D layout, provides high-level input capability, RCA pass-through, and 50W RMS x4 at 4 ohms. Your speakers require substantially more than its documented 4-ohm output or you are building a high-output 2-ohm system.
Factory-radio owner building a higher-output 2-ohm system Taramps TS 800X4 2 Ohm The Taramps TS 800X4 2 Ohm lists 200W RMS x4 at 2 ohms, 400W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms, high-level auto turn-on, and multiple filter modes. Your speakers are ordinary 4-ohm door speakers and do not need this amplifier’s higher-output 2-ohm design.
Experienced installer planning a demanding 2-ohm build Taramps TS1200X4 The Taramps TS1200X4 provides 300W RMS x4 at 2 ohms or 600W RMS x2 bridged at 4 ohms, plus high-level input, automatic turn-on, and full-range filtering. You want a simple factory-style upgrade or lack the installation support needed for a high-output amplifier.

Key Specs to Compare

Start with RMS output at 4 ohms and 2 ohms, not the maximum number in a product title. Then check the RMS figure in bridged mode, the minimum bridged impedance, and whether the number is stated for the exact model and impedance variant. The Taramps TS 400X4 2 Ohm, PRV QS400.4 2 Ohm, and Taramps TS 800X4 2 Ohm should not be treated as interchangeable with another impedance version.

Next compare the signal path. High-level input and signal-sensing turn-on are useful when retaining a factory radio; the Kicker CXA360.4, Pioneer GM-A6704, Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4, Taramps TS 400X4, Taramps TS 800X4, Stinger MT-600.4, and Taramps TS1200X4 provide documented factory-integration features. Also check high-pass and low-pass behavior, gain adjustment, bass controls, RCA pass-through, protection features, dimensions, mounting orientation, and the stated warranty. Exact fuse recommendations, wire gauges, and kit contents are not established for every selected model, so those installation details need separate confirmation.

Setup and Handling Considerations

Plan the signal path before mounting the amplifier. If the vehicle retains a factory head unit without RCA outputs, choose a model with documented high-level input and automatic turn-on, such as the Kicker CXA360.4, Pioneer GM-A6704, or Taramps TS 400X4. If the system already provides RCA outputs, models with low-level input and RCA pass-through can simplify a multi-amplifier layout.

For four door speakers, use the channel-by-channel RMS figure at the speakers’ nominal impedance. For a bridged arrangement, use only the documented bridged rating and confirm that the connected load meets the amplifier’s minimum requirement. Do not choose a 2-ohm specialist solely because its headline wattage is higher; the speakers, head unit, available mounting area, and vehicle electrical system all need to support the configuration. The Stinger MT-600.4 includes a remote bass knob, but that control is intended for subwoofer-level adjustment rather than general amplifier gain.

Maintenance and Longevity

Installation conditions have a direct effect on long-term use. Class A/B models generally deserve more attention to ventilation and mounting space, while compact Class D designs can make tight installations easier. A smaller chassis still needs unobstructed terminals, secure mounting, and enough room for power, ground, speaker, and signal connections.

Protection circuitry is a documented feature on models such as the Recoil DI550.4 and Skar Audio RP-150.4AB, but it is not a guarantee against an incorrect impedance, poor wiring, or an overloaded vehicle electrical system. Several selected listings specify a one-year manufacturer warranty, including the Pioneer, Kicker, Rockford Fosgate, Recoil, and Taramps models; confirm the applicable terms for the exact seller and model variant before purchase.

Reliability Signals

The most useful reliability signals are complete model-specific specifications, a clearly identified impedance version, documented input behavior, protection features, and a warranty with identifiable coverage. The Kicker CXA360.4, Pioneer GM-A6704, and Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4 have especially useful information for matching output, input type, filtering, and bridged operation.

Treat inconsistent listing fields as a reason to verify rather than as proof of failure. The Stinger MT-600.4 has conflicting dimension fields, and some high-output listings emphasize maximum wattage more prominently than continuous output. For those models, confirm the physical chassis and RMS figures for the exact variant before installation. A recommendation should rest on suitability and documented compatibility, not on a headline number alone.

How to Compare Reviews

Read comments for the exact model and impedance variant, then separate the reviewer’s use case from the product’s general specification. A report about the Taramps TS 400X4 2 Ohm driving four 2-ohm speakers is not directly transferable to the TS 800X4 or to a 4-ohm door-speaker system. Likewise, a review of the Kicker CXA360.4 using high-level input answers a different question from one using RCA inputs.

Useful review details identify the vehicle, factory or aftermarket radio, speaker impedance, bridged or four-channel layout, mounting location, and whether the listed filters were sufficient. Give more weight to comments that name the exact model and describe installation fit, signal integration, or protection behavior. Do not treat vague statements about loudness as a substitute for RMS matching, and do not transfer a reviewer’s wiring or gain settings to a different speaker load.

Common Mistakes

The most common mistake is treating maximum or peak wattage as continuous output. Compare RMS at the actual impedance instead. Another is assuming every four-channel amplifier can safely drive any bridged subwoofer; the minimum bridged load must be respected, or the amplifier may enter protection or run excessively hot.

Do not mix an impedance variant with a different model’s specifications. The Taramps TS 400X4 2 Ohm, PRV QS400.4 2 Ohm, and Taramps TS 800X4 2 Ohm each require variant-specific matching. Buyers also overlook factory-radio compatibility, cable clearance, and ventilation, especially when choosing the large Skar Audio RP-150.4AB or a high-output model such as the Taramps TS1200X4. Finally, avoid assuming a bass boost or remote bass knob replaces proper gain and crossover setup; these controls should complement, not substitute for, speaker and signal matching.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I compare maximum watts or RMS watts?

Compare RMS watts at the speaker’s actual impedance. Maximum or peak figures are not interchangeable with continuous output. For example, the Kicker CXA360.4 is listed at 65W RMS x4 at 4 ohms and 90W RMS x4 at 2 ohms, which is more useful for matching speakers than its headline product name.

Can a 4-channel amplifier power a subwoofer?

Yes, if the amplifier supports bridged operation and the subwoofer’s impedance meets the minimum bridged load. The Pioneer GM-A6704, Kicker CXA360.4, Taramps TS 400X4, and other selected models list bridged output, but the exact load requirement must be confirmed before wiring.

Which features matter when keeping the factory radio?

Look for high-level speaker input and signal-sensing or automatic turn-on. The Kicker CXA360.4, Pioneer GM-A6704, Rockford Fosgate R2-300X4, Taramps TS 400X4, and Taramps TS 800X4 have documented factory-integration features that can reduce the need for additional signal hardware.

Is Class D always better than Class A/B?

No. Class D is often preferable for compact or efficiency-focused installations, while Class A/B can suit moderate-power systems when space and ventilation are available. Choose based on RMS output, speaker impedance, controls, inputs, and fit rather than topology alone.

What should I verify before buying a 2-ohm amplifier?

Confirm the exact impedance variant, RMS output at 2 ohms, bridged impedance, input type, speaker compatibility, mounting dimensions, and the vehicle’s installation requirements. A high-output 2-ohm model is not automatically the right choice for 4-ohm door speakers.

Final Recommendation

The Kicker CXA360.4 is the best overall pick because it combines useful 4-ohm and 2-ohm RMS output, broad high-level input capability, adjustable 50–200Hz filters, and a documented 4-ohm bridged mode. Choose the Pioneer GM-A6704 instead when you want a similarly flexible Class A/B amplifier for conventional door speakers with selectable filters and automatic signal sensing. For the smallest 2-ohm installation, the Taramps TS 400X4 2 Ohm is the better alternative because its chassis is far more compact and it still provides high-level auto turn-on and bridged output.