Comparison Summary
The QSC KS118 is the strongest overall recommendation for professional live sound because its published specifications combine high output, DSP control, and a documented cardioid mode, although its 104-pound cabinet and two-unit cardioid requirement matter for mobile users. The JBL SRX828SP is the specialist choice for a dual-18 PA system with extensive EQ and network control, while the JBL PRX918XLF offers a lighter cabinet and app-based control. The Alto TS18S and Alto TX18S target more mobile PA setups, with the TX18S emphasizing lower weight and selectable low-pass filters. For custom car-audio installations, the Sundown Audio M18 is the most ambitious enclosure-flexible option, the Dayton Audio UMII18-22 suits compact sealed builds, and the Skar Audio drivers provide clearly stated dual-voice-coil configurations for amplifier matching.
Buying Guide
Sizing and Capacity
An 18-inch label describes the driver diameter, not the complete system’s usable coverage or output. A powered PA cabinet is a finished speaker system with built-in amplification, while a raw car-audio driver is only one component of an installation.
For mobile PA work, cabinet weight is a major sizing issue. The QSC KS118 is listed at 104 pounds, the JBL SRX828SP at 145 pounds, the JBL EON718S at 95 pounds, the JBL PRX918XLF at 89 pounds, the Alto TS18S at about 93 pounds, and the Alto TX18S at 87.7 pounds. Handles, casters, pole sockets, or caster threads can change how practical those weights are, but they do not remove the need for loading space and suitable transport.
For car audio, capacity means enclosure volume, amplifier compatibility, and electrical load. The Sundown Audio M18 has the clearest large-enclosure guidance, including a 7.0-cubic-foot net ported design tuned to 32 Hz and additional sealed or infinite-baffle applications. The Dayton Audio UMII18-22 is optimized for compact sealed enclosures. The Skar Audio EVL-18 D4, Skar Audio ZVX-18v2 D2, and Sundown Audio M18 all require the final voice-coil load to be matched to the amplifier.
Feature Tradeoffs
PA control features matter more than driver size alone. The QSC KS118 offers published omni-directional and cardioid modes, although cardioid operation requires at least two units. The JBL SRX828SP is the control-heavy option, with 20 parametric EQs, delay, 50 preset slots, and network integration. The JBL PRX918XLF adds BLE app control for up to 10 speakers, while the EON718S lists Bluetooth 5.0 and DSP.
The Alto models take different approaches. The TS18S lists phase alignment, protection features, and named Live and DJ modes. Its title says six selectable DSP modes, while the feature copy names three, so that difference should be confirmed before purchase. The TX18S emphasizes selectable 80 Hz, 100 Hz, and 120 Hz low-pass filters and a lighter cabinet rather than an extensive control platform.
Raw drivers trade convenience for installation flexibility. The Sundown Audio M18 offers the highest listed RMS handling in this group and several enclosure paths, but its dual-1-ohm configuration is demanding. The Dayton Audio UMII18-22 favors compact sealed builds. The Skar drivers provide dual-2-ohm and dual-4-ohm options, which can simplify amplifier matching when the rest of the system is planned around those loads.
Best For, Avoid If
| Profile |
Recommended Product |
Why It Fits |
Avoid If |
| Professional live-sound operator or touring PA user |
QSC KS118 |
The QSC KS118 combines a documented 3,600-watt peak amplifier, 136 dB peak SPL specification, DSP control, and a cardioid mode for multi-sub deployments. |
You need a lightweight one-person cabinet or only plan to use one subwoofer, because the cabinet is listed at 104 pounds and cardioid operation requires at least two units. |
| Large-venue PA owner building a dual-18 system |
JBL SRX828SP |
The JBL SRX828SP is a powered dual-18 cabinet with extensive listed EQ, delay, preset, and network-control features. |
Frequent solo loading is a priority, because the listed cabinet weight is 145 pounds and the warranty condition requires an authorized U.S. JBL Professional dealer. |
| Mobile DJ who values lower cabinet weight and straightforward crossover control |
Alto TX18S |
The Alto TX18S weighs 87.7 pounds and lists selectable 80 Hz, 100 Hz, and 120 Hz low-pass filters plus a 36 mm pole socket. |
You need the highest published power rating in this shortlist or expect included casters, because the model is listed at 900 watts and its casters are sold separately. |
| Advanced car-audio builder designing a large custom enclosure |
Sundown Audio M18 |
The Sundown Audio M18 lists 2,000 watts RMS, 35 mm one-way excursion, and specific ported, sealed, and infinite-baffle enclosure paths. |
You want a simple drop-in installation, because the dual-1-ohm driver requires a matched amplifier, custom enclosure planning, and appropriate wiring. |
| Car-audio builder limited to a compact sealed enclosure |
Dayton Audio UMII18-22 |
The Dayton Audio UMII18-22 is listed as optimized for compact sealed enclosures and uses dual 2-ohm coils with ±28 mm Xmax. |
You need a complete powered subwoofer cabinet, because this is a raw driver and does not include the amplifier, enclosure, or installation components. |
Key Specs to Compare
Compare the type of power rating before comparing the number. The PA listings use terms such as peak, power rating, or watts without presenting identical test conditions. The car drivers provide RMS and peak figures, but RMS ratings are not directly interchangeable with a PA cabinet’s peak amplifier figure.
Frequency figures also need conditions. QSC’s published KS118 range is 35–111 Hz at -10 dB. The SRX828SP listing gives both a 29–150 Hz frequency range and a 35–120 Hz frequency-response figure, while the PRX918XLF listing states 35–87 Hz. Those endpoints should not be ranked as if they were measured at the same level or under the same conditions.
For PA, check the signal path from mixer or controller to subwoofer and then to the full-range tops. Confirm input and output connections, crossover or low-pass behavior, DSP access, pole-mount compatibility, voltage requirements, and included transport equipment. For car audio, confirm each voice-coil impedance, the final series or parallel wiring load, enclosure type and volume, amplifier capability, and available electrical support.
Setup and Handling Considerations
A powered PA cabinet should fit the rest of the signal chain before it fits the venue. Confirm how the sub receives the mixer or controller signal, how the tops receive their filtered or full-range feed, and which crossover or low-pass controls are available. The QSC KS118 uses an M20 pole receptacle, while the Alto TS18S and TX18S list 36 mm pole sockets. The SRX828SP lists pole and tripod mounts along with suspension points, but its 145-pound weight makes a realistic transport plan essential.
Caster details deserve attention. The TX18S has rear caster threads, but the casters are sold separately. The QSC KS118 lists four low-noise casters. Do not assume that a cabinet with handles includes every accessory needed for a mobile setup.
A raw car driver cannot connect directly to a mixer, head unit, or powered PA output as a complete subwoofer system. It needs an enclosure, amplifier, wiring, and a safe impedance plan. Dual voice coils must be wired in a way that the amplifier supports; the same driver can present different final loads depending on the wiring arrangement.
Maintenance and Longevity
The most important longevity decision is correct system matching. A high RMS or peak figure does not make an amplifier, enclosure, or electrical system automatically suitable. Use the published impedance and power information to prevent an amplifier mismatch, and use the enclosure guidance for the driver rather than treating a generic box as interchangeable.
Several PA models list protection or control features that can help manage operation. The QSC KS118 uses DSP for system control, the Alto TS18S lists clip, thermal, and transducer overdrive protection, and the Alto TX18S lists overload protection. The PRX918XLF listing describes DSP limiting and protection. These are design signals, not guarantees of service life.
Warranty terms vary and should be checked against the exact seller and offer. The QSC KS118 lists a 6-year warranty with registration, the Dayton Audio UMII18-22 lists 5 years, the Skar EVL-18 D4 and ZVX-18v2 D2 list 2 years, and several PA products list 1-year coverage. The JBL SRX828SP warranty is tied to purchase from an authorized JBL Professional North American dealer in the United States.
Reliability Signals
Look for model-specific protection, construction, and support information rather than treating a large wattage number as proof of reliability. The QSC KS118 lists a rugged cabinet, casters, DSP protection, and a registration-based 6-year warranty. The SRX828SP combines a purpose-built enclosure, handles, indexed feet, suspension points, and a stated authorized-dealer warranty condition.
For mobile PA users, transport hardware and cabinet design are practical reliability signals because repeated loading can be as important as amplifier power. The PRX918XLF is described as a rugged portable touring cabinet, while the Alto TS18S lists an internally braced MDF cabinet with a mark-resistant finish and multiple protection circuits.
For car drivers, thermal and mechanical design deserve closer attention. The Sundown Audio M18 lists extensive venting and thermal-management features, while the Dayton Audio UMII18-22 lists venting and dual spiders. These features support a design intended for demanding use, but the final result still depends on enclosure alignment, amplifier setup, and electrical conditions.
How to Compare Reviews
Compare reviews only when they identify the exact model and variant. A review of a powered PA cabinet should state whether the reviewer used the internal amplifier, what tops or mixer were connected, how the crossover was configured, and whether the comment concerns one cabinet or a multi-sub array. A review of the QSC KS118 in a two-unit cardioid deployment should not be treated as evidence for the same behavior from one cabinet.
For raw car drivers, look for the enclosure volume and tuning, amplifier load, coil wiring, electrical system, and music or SPL goal. A review of the Sundown Audio M18 in a large ported enclosure does not transfer directly to the Dayton Audio UMII18-22 in a compact sealed box. Likewise, comments about a dual-2-ohm Skar ZVX-18v2 D2 should not be applied to the dual-4-ohm EVL-18 D4.
Separate subjective impressions from specifications. Reviews can help explain handling, installation difficulty, or system integration, but published RMS, impedance, frequency, and enclosure figures should remain tied to the exact model and stated conditions.
Common Mistakes
The most common mistake is comparing a powered PA cabinet with a raw car-audio driver as though both were ready-to-use subwoofers. The PA cabinet includes amplification; the car driver needs an enclosure, amplifier, wiring, and installation work.
Do not rank the models by the largest advertised watt number. Peak, max, program, amplifier-rating, and RMS figures describe different things, and the supplied PA listings do not present identical test conditions. The PRX918XLF listing itself uses 2,000 watts in the title and 1,500 watts peak in the feature copy. The Alto TS18S title says six DSP modes while its feature copy names three.
Avoid treating frequency endpoints as directly comparable when the attenuation or measurement condition differs. Also avoid assuming every 18-inch cabinet can cover the same venue with one unit; the QSC KS118’s cardioid mode requires at least two units. Finally, check weight, casters, pole hardware, voltage, voice-coil impedance, and enclosure requirements before assuming a product is ready for your system.
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I buy a powered PA subwoofer or a raw car-audio driver?
Choose a powered PA subwoofer if you need a cabinet that can receive signals from a mixer, DJ controller, or PA system with amplification already built in. Choose a raw car-audio driver only if you are prepared to select or build an enclosure, match an amplifier, wire the voice coils, and complete the installation.
Can I compare the watt numbers directly?
No. The listings use peak, maximum, amplifier-rating, and RMS terminology under different conditions. Compare RMS with RMS when possible, keep peak figures separate, and never use a bare watt number as a substitute for checking system compatibility or stated test conditions.
What does cardioid control mean on the QSC KS118?
Cardioid operation is a directional multi-sub deployment option intended to manage low-frequency radiation. QSC specifies that the KS118 cardioid setup requires at least two units, so it is not a single-cabinet feature.
How do dual voice coils affect a car-subwoofer purchase?
Dual voice coils provide wiring options, but the final impedance depends on whether the coils are wired in series or parallel. Match that final load to the amplifier before choosing the Skar EVL-18 D4, Skar ZVX-18v2 D2, Sundown Audio M18, or Dayton Audio UMII18-22.
Does every 18-inch PA subwoofer need casters or a pole?
No. Transport and deployment hardware varies by model. The QSC KS118 lists four casters, the Alto TX18S has caster threads but lists casters as separate, and the QSC and Alto models list different pole-receptacle standards. Confirm the hardware before planning a mobile setup.
Final Recommendation
QSC KS118 is the strongest overall recommendation for professional live sound because its documented output specification, DSP control, cardioid option, pole receptacle, and transport hardware form a coherent PA package. Choose JBL Professional PRX918XLF instead when app-based BLE control and a lighter cabinet matter more, while accepting the listing’s conflicting 2,000-watt title and 1,500-watt peak feature description. For a completely different use case—a custom car-audio installation—the Sundown Audio M18 is the better alternative because it offers 2,000 watts RMS, substantial excursion, and clearly described ported, sealed, and infinite-baffle enclosure paths.